KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

happy

Dutch translation: gelukkig nieuwjaar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy new year
Dutch translation:gelukkig nieuwjaar
Entered by: GertV

20:09 Dec 30, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy
happy new yaer
Gelukkig Nieuwjaar
Explanation:
I guess we always write New Year or 'Nieuwjaar' in one word in Dutch

Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Gelukkig Nieuwjaar
GertV
5gelukkig
Antoinette Verburg
4 -2Gelukkig Nieuw Jaar
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Gelukkig Nieuw Jaar


Explanation:
see ref for an example (the first part of the example in the reference is the "happy xmas" part)


    Reference: http://www.travlang.com/xmas.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Massimo Lencioni: "nieuwjaar" is one word, no capital N
13 mins

disagree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: for the exact same reasons
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Gelukkig Nieuwjaar


Explanation:
I guess we always write New Year or 'Nieuwjaar' in one word in Dutch



GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni: better without the capital N ("Gelukkig nieuwjaar")
5 mins

agree  Linda Ferwerda: yes, without the capital N
34 mins

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: that's right, correct spelling is "Gelukkig nieuwjaar"
1 hr

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
1 hr

agree  Hans Hereijgers
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson: Better: "Gelukkig nieuwjaar".
4 hrs

agree  Frank Hesse: Gelukkig nieuwjaar
6 hrs

agree  Antoinette Verburg
2 days 18 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gelukkig


Explanation:
On second thoughts, 'gelukkig nieuwjaar' is the translation of the entire phrase, not of the word 'happy'. The translation of 'happy' is simply 'gelukkig'. :-p
Mirror.


Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276