KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

trigonometry

Dutch translation: driehoeksmeetkunde - or - trigonometrie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trigonometry
Dutch translation:driehoeksmeetkunde - or - trigonometrie
Entered by: Joeri Van Liefferinge

20:37 Dec 31, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: trigonometry
it is a type of math
Jacob
driehoeksmeetkunde - or - trigonometrie
Explanation:
It is true that "trigonometrie" is also correct, but IMHO driehoeksmeetkunde is far more frequent FOR LAYMEN. Mathematics were my major in highschool (9 hours per week) and we had a lot of "driehoeksmeetkunde", but never used the word "trigonometrie".
Quite a few people (non-specialists) will not understand "trigonometrie", but will more or less know what "driehoeksmeetkunde" is.
If the text is for specialists, then, of course, you should use "trigonometrie".
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4driehoeksmeetkunde - or - trigonometrie
Joeri Van Liefferinge
5 +3trigonometrie
Massimo Lencioni
5 +1driehoeksmeetkunde of trigonometrie
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5driehoeksmeetkunde of trigonometrie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trigonometrie


Explanation:
sic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 20:43:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dutch and Flemish are basically the same language

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
16 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer
22 mins

agree  Linda Ferwerda
18 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
driehoeksmeetkunde - or - trigonometrie


Explanation:
It is true that "trigonometrie" is also correct, but IMHO driehoeksmeetkunde is far more frequent FOR LAYMEN. Mathematics were my major in highschool (9 hours per week) and we had a lot of "driehoeksmeetkunde", but never used the word "trigonometrie".
Quite a few people (non-specialists) will not understand "trigonometrie", but will more or less know what "driehoeksmeetkunde" is.
If the text is for specialists, then, of course, you should use "trigonometrie".


    own experience
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
24 mins

agree  AAAmedical: mooie Nederlandse term, maar trigonometrie mag natuurlijk ook
48 mins

agree  Hans Hereijgers
5 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driehoeksmeetkunde of trigonometrie


Explanation:
Ref.:

... gehele getallen, de eerste n kwadraten en de eerste n derde machten. trigonometrie
(driehoeksmeetkunde): Aryabhata meldde dat als je 4 bij 100 optelt, dan het ...

www.smartxt.nl/wiskundegeschiedenis/WiAryabhata.html


Native speaker of:

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driehoeksmeetkunde of trigonometrie


Explanation:
Ref.:

... gehele getallen, de eerste n kwadraten en de eerste n derde machten. trigonometrie
(driehoeksmeetkunde): Aryabhata meldde dat als je 4 bij 100 optelt, dan het ...

www.smartxt.nl/wiskundegeschiedenis/WiAryabhata.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
5 hrs