KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

dewd

Dutch translation: dude = kerel, maat...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dewd
Dutch translation:dude = kerel, maat...
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

21:23 Jan 3, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dewd
Joe aar kiddin?

Missed you to dewd!

Greetzz from the UK!
H.W.Kuijpers
dude = kerel, maat...
Explanation:
Source text =
Are you kidding / you are kidding?
Missed you too, dude.
Greetings from the UK

Maak je een grapje?/Je maakt een grapje.
(ik) heb je ook gemist, maat.
Groeten vanuit de UK / het Verenigd Koninkrijk (zeg maar: Engeland).

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dude = kerel, maat...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +2makker , gabber, maatSerge L
5dude = kerel, maat...
4kerel
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kerel


Explanation:
Ik neem aan dat het "dude" moet zijn.
Het is een nogal "vernederlandste" Engelse tekst.

HTH

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 6

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
makker , gabber, maat


Explanation:
is wel fonetisch gespeld, moet eigenlijk "dude" zijn.

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: niet fonetisch, maar 'jongerentaal'. Zoals 'cool' ook wel 'kewl' wordt gespeld, etc., door met name jongeren dus.
14 mins

agree  Massimo Lencioni: ik sluit me helemaal aan bij Mirror
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dude = kerel, maat...


Explanation:
Source text =
Are you kidding / you are kidding?
Missed you too, dude.
Greetings from the UK

Maak je een grapje?/Je maakt een grapje.
(ik) heb je ook gemist, maat.
Groeten vanuit de UK / het Verenigd Koninkrijk (zeg maar: Engeland).

HTH


Native speaker of:

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dude = kerel, maat...


Explanation:
Source text =
Are you kidding / you are kidding?
Missed you too, dude.
Greetings from the UK

Maak je een grapje?/Je maakt een grapje.
(ik) heb je ook gemist, maat.
Groeten vanuit de UK / het Verenigd Koninkrijk (zeg maar: Engeland).

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
1 min

agree  Marijke Mayer
6 mins

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
9 hrs

agree  GertV
10 hrs

agree  athena22
10 hrs

agree  steelpony
9 days