KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

only

Dutch translation: maar alleen...


03:57 Jan 7, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: only
wedding invite

only to give thanks for the steps we have taken down the path that brought us together brides name and grooms name along with brides children's names
gerald
Dutch translation:maar alleen...
Explanation:
Assuming this is the remainder of the phrase started in an earlier query:

maar alleen om onze dankbaarheid uit te drukken voor de stappen die wij hebben gezet op de weg die ons bij elkaar heeft gebracht.
[names]

the names should be separated by commas, and between the second last and the last name there should be "en" instead of the comma, for instance:
"Mary, John, Chris, Peter en Carol"
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2maar alleen...
Massimo Lencioni
5 +2Rephrase
Thijs van Dorssen
5Rephrase


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maar alleen...


Explanation:
Assuming this is the remainder of the phrase started in an earlier query:

maar alleen om onze dankbaarheid uit te drukken voor de stappen die wij hebben gezet op de weg die ons bij elkaar heeft gebracht.
[names]

the names should be separated by commas, and between the second last and the last name there should be "en" instead of the comma, for instance:
"Mary, John, Chris, Peter en Carol"


Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
7 hrs

agree  sohalmukes: It is simply corect
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rephrase


Explanation:
Gerald, we can help you better if you give us the whole sentence. If this IS the whole sentence I find it better to rephrase a little bit. The use of the word ‘just’ is unusual in Dutch and will produce a phrase that sounds translated and unnatural.

A highly estimated colleague from Sweden once taught me: “Don’t translate words, get the meaning across.” according to this motto I would like to suggest the following sentence:

Om onze dankbaarheid uit te drukken voor de stappen die wij hebben gezet op de weg die ons, name bride en name groom bij elkaar heeft gebracht, nodigen wij u uit voor onze bruiloft.

Have a wonderful wedding!


    No references need

Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rephrase


Explanation:
Gerald, we can help you better if you give us the whole sentence. If this IS the whole sentence I find it better to rephrase a little bit. The use of the word ‘just’ is unusual in Dutch and will produce a phrase that sounds translated and unnatural.

A highly estimated colleague from Sweden once taught me: “Don’t translate words, get the meaning across.” according to this motto I would like to suggest the following sentence:

Om onze dankbaarheid uit te drukken voor de stappen die wij hebben gezet op de weg die ons, name bride en name groom bij elkaar heeft gebracht, nodigen wij u uit voor onze bruiloft.

Have a wonderful wedding!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 11:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: highly esteemed colleague from Sweden of course.


    No references need
Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: very nicely phrased
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much madam.

agree  sohalmukes: its is very rightly placed
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much sir.

neutral  Massimo Lencioni: nice sentence, but the query was only half of the phrase needed, The first bit has already been answerd and closed (no. 129296),so the "we invite you..." bit doesn't belong here (de Engelse zin is nogal archaïsch, vandaar mijn "stijve" vertaling)
9 hrs
  -> Not just stiff, it is simply not correct. First I didn't want to comment but now I have to. Maar alleen om ... is not a good Dutch phrase. Rephrase is the keyword. The whole sentence needs rephrasing. You should have said that in the first place.