KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Please choose which language?

Dutch translation: Kies uw taal


02:24 Jan 8, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please choose which language?
Please choose which language?
matt
Dutch translation:Kies uw taal
Explanation:
more formal: gelieve uw taal te selecteren/kiezen

I used 'uw' meaning 'your' instead of 'which'. It seems more appropriate in Dutch.

Hope it helps.

Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Very prompt response, Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kies een taal.
Gemma Rosendaal
4Kies uw taal
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kies uw taal


Explanation:
more formal: gelieve uw taal te selecteren/kiezen

I used 'uw' meaning 'your' instead of 'which'. It seems more appropriate in Dutch.

Hope it helps.



Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Very prompt response, Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kies een taal.


Explanation:
I wouldn't say "uw", since this refers to the user's native language and that might not be one of the options. Another possibility is "Kies de gewenste taal."

Gemma Rosendaal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch