KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

virtually

Dutch translation: Met virtuele groeten


21:31 Jan 8, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: virtually
virtually yours
Dutch translation:Met virtuele groeten
Explanation:
Het is inderdaad een woordspeling op 'faithfully yours', maar de manier om een brief in het Nederlands te eindigen is veelal 'met vriendelijke groeten'.
Vandaar mijn voorstel.
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Met virtuele groeten
GertV
4 +2virtueel de jouweSerge L


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
virtueel de jouwe


Explanation:
woordspeling op de Engelse formule om een brief af te sluiten: "Faithfully yours" of "Sincerely yours"

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Goeie, Serge!
18 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: leuk gevonden!
8 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Met virtuele groeten


Explanation:
Het is inderdaad een woordspeling op 'faithfully yours', maar de manier om een brief in het Nederlands te eindigen is veelal 'met vriendelijke groeten'.
Vandaar mijn voorstel.

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
9 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Linda Ferwerda
9 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Ellemiek Drucker: Inderdaad!
9 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  jviaene
11 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Antoinette Verburg
20 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Anneken: Lijkt me de beste vertaling!
2 days 16 hrs

agree  steelpony
4 days