KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

landmark exhibits

Dutch translation: groots opgezette tentoonstellingen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landmark exhibits
Dutch translation:groots opgezette tentoonstellingen
Entered by: BelkisDV

14:05 Jan 10, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: landmark exhibits
a designer is asked to develop landmark exhibits
Linda Ferwerda
groots opgezette tentoonstellingen
Explanation:
Ik zit nu al een paar uren te piekeren hoe je dat nu best verwoordt...

Afgaande op de Engelse teksten hoeft het niet noodzakelijk om landschapselementen te gaan:

"The Vikings, when they discovered the New World, were probably less aware of what they’d found than was Christopher Columbus. To them it appeared just another northern territory with resources to gather and natives to trade with.

But they beat the Italian explorer by 500 years.
And now, 1,000 years later, a landmark exhibit, which opens Saturday at the National Museum of Natural History in Washington, D.C., aims to give those Vikings who reached North America their rightful place in history."

"Gallery to unveil landmark exhibit of Duncanson's work
The Washington University Gallery of Art on Jan. 26 will unveil a landmark national exhibition of paintings by Robert S. Duncanson, a freeborn "person of color" who rose from house painter to internationally acclaimed artist in the turbulent mid-1800s."

"Sunday, July 18 through Wednesday, July 21. Picturing Hemingway: A Writer In His Time: A landmark exhibit on Hemingway's life will be unveiled at The Ernest Hemingway Museum, and later travel nationally to other major Hemingway sites, libraries and museums."

zie: http://www.hemingway.org/centennial/welcome.html

De uitdrukking lijkt me hier dus figuurlijk gebruikt te zijn, in de zin dat de tentoonstelling als een referentie, een maatstaf ... kan worden beschouwd waar je niet naast kunt kijken.


Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Het heeft iedereen, geloof ik, aardig wat hoofdbrekens gekost. Uiteindelijk heb ik voor deze oplossing gekozen. Serge, Marijke en Mirror, alledrie geweldig bedankt voor het meedenken!

Groeten,

Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1groots opgezette tentoonstellingenSerge L
4tentoonstellingsmonument / een interactief historisch monument
Marijke Mayer
1exposities van kunstvoorwerpen die iets over de omgeving vertellen
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tentoonstellingsmonument / een interactief historisch monument


Explanation:
Ik vermoed dat het hier ook misschien gaat om een virtueel (interactief) historisch monument of een kenmerkend tentoonstellingsmonument, alhoewel dit geen Nederlands woord is. Ik moet denken aan de Floriade in Zoetermeer met dat aardenwerken scheve hoofd met struiken als haar 10 jaar geleden, of het Atominium van de Expo van Brussel in 1958. Ik hoop dat ik je hiermee op weg help.

The resulting architecture is a unique performance and a new landmark on the edge of the Seattle Center.

EMP’s 140,000 square foot building includes interactive exhibits, unique artifacts and space for extraordinary live performances — all created to celebrate the past, present and future of music. You don't need to be a rock star to appreciate EMP, but you might leave here feeling like one. For information on hours and prices, go to Hours & Ticketing.


http://www.greatbuildings.com/cgi-bin/glk?http://www.emplive...

More than 800 great buildings from around the world and across history are listed below and illustrated at this web site and The Great Buildings Collection CD-ROM, with photographic images, architectural drawings, discussion, bibliography, architect info, and live 3D walkthrough computer models.


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 624

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
exposities van kunstvoorwerpen die iets over de omgeving vertellen


Explanation:
Tja, het is een hele mond vol, en bovendien een gokje, maar het is wat ik o.a. opmaak uit deze tekst:

"The Okotoks Landmarks exhibit is going to be very exciting ... The artwork will be in various mediums and dimensions, portraying the Okotoks area."
(referentie zie onder)

Succes!
Mirror.


    Reference: http://www.westernwheel.com/010829/news-station.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groots opgezette tentoonstellingen


Explanation:
Ik zit nu al een paar uren te piekeren hoe je dat nu best verwoordt...

Afgaande op de Engelse teksten hoeft het niet noodzakelijk om landschapselementen te gaan:

"The Vikings, when they discovered the New World, were probably less aware of what they’d found than was Christopher Columbus. To them it appeared just another northern territory with resources to gather and natives to trade with.

But they beat the Italian explorer by 500 years.
And now, 1,000 years later, a landmark exhibit, which opens Saturday at the National Museum of Natural History in Washington, D.C., aims to give those Vikings who reached North America their rightful place in history."

"Gallery to unveil landmark exhibit of Duncanson's work
The Washington University Gallery of Art on Jan. 26 will unveil a landmark national exhibition of paintings by Robert S. Duncanson, a freeborn "person of color" who rose from house painter to internationally acclaimed artist in the turbulent mid-1800s."

"Sunday, July 18 through Wednesday, July 21. Picturing Hemingway: A Writer In His Time: A landmark exhibit on Hemingway's life will be unveiled at The Ernest Hemingway Museum, and later travel nationally to other major Hemingway sites, libraries and museums."

zie: http://www.hemingway.org/centennial/welcome.html

De uitdrukking lijkt me hier dus figuurlijk gebruikt te zijn, in de zin dat de tentoonstelling als een referentie, een maatstaf ... kan worden beschouwd waar je niet naast kunt kijken.


Succes,

Serge L.



    Reference: http://abcnews.go.com/sections/science/DailyNews/vikings_000...
    Reference: http://record.wustl.edu/archive/1996/01-18-96/4766.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392
Grading comment
Het heeft iedereen, geloof ik, aardig wat hoofdbrekens gekost. Uiteindelijk heb ik voor deze oplossing gekozen. Serge, Marijke en Mirror, alledrie geweldig bedankt voor het meedenken!

Groeten,

Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: Ik was inderdaad te snel met mijn gokje; heb zelf ook nog wat zitten surfen en dit lijkt me o.k.
7 hrs