KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

free

Dutch translation: gratis - or - vrij


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free
Dutch translation:gratis - or - vrij
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

15:22 Jan 10, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: free
free
Ellie Eytan
gratis - or - vrij
Explanation:
If it's 'free' as in 'buy one, get one free', the correct translation is 'gratis'.

If you mean 'free as a bird', the translation is 'vrij'.
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you! it was very helpful!!! i hope that with in the next year i'll speak this beautiful language. now i need to find the word "academy" aswell (-: have a wonderful day & happy new year! thanx! Ellie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gratis - or - vrij
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4gratisLinda Ferwerda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gratis


Explanation:
Hard without context.
Another translation is "vrij".

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gratis - or - vrij


Explanation:
If it's 'free' as in 'buy one, get one free', the correct translation is 'gratis'.

If you mean 'free as a bird', the translation is 'vrij'.


    no references needed
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Thank you! it was very helpful!!! i hope that with in the next year i'll speak this beautiful language. now i need to find the word "academy" aswell (-: have a wonderful day & happy new year! thanx! Ellie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV: nice examples!
4 mins