KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

environmental

Dutch translation: met een landschappelijk verantwoorde visie


10:54 Jan 11, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: environmental
in "environmental graphic design agency". Een grafisch ontwerpbureau, maar hoe pas je environmental in?
Helaas niet meer context.
Linda Ferwerda
Dutch translation:met een landschappelijk verantwoorde visie
Explanation:
Een grafisch ontwerpbureau met een landschappelijk verantwoorde visie

Ietwat langer, maar het klinkt wel.

Hopelijk heb je er wat aan!

Succes!

Anneken
Selected response from:

Anneken
Grading comment
Anneken, bedankt, je hebt me een eind op weg geholpen.

Groeten,

Linda
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5met een landschappelijk verantwoorde visie
Anneken
5Environmental design is the planning, design and executions of graphic elements in the built and nat
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Environmental design is the planning, design and executions of graphic elements in the built and nat


Explanation:
An international, design organization to promote public awareness and professional development of the field of environmental graphic design. Environmental design is the planning, design and executions of graphic elements in the built and natural environment. It includes communication systems that identify, direct, inform, interpret and visually enhance the environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 11:13:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the heading got cut off, but it is repeated in the body text.


    Reference: http://www.designmanagementresources.com/resources.html
    Reference: http://www.segd.org/w_egd.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
met een landschappelijk verantwoorde visie


Explanation:
Een grafisch ontwerpbureau met een landschappelijk verantwoorde visie

Ietwat langer, maar het klinkt wel.

Hopelijk heb je er wat aan!

Succes!

Anneken


    eigen creativiteit
Anneken
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Anneken, bedankt, je hebt me een eind op weg geholpen.

Groeten,

Linda