KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

many

Dutch translation: veel


15:16 Jan 17, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ sickness
English term or phrase: many
many friends are sick
dayenne
Dutch translation:veel
Explanation:
veel van mijn vrienden zijn ziek.

Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10veelLinda Ferwerda
5Velesteelpony


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
veel


Explanation:
veel van mijn vrienden zijn ziek.



Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
0 min

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: oh boy, the beauty of it all :)
1 min

agree  Anneken
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
20 mins

agree  Marianne Sluyter
23 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
29 mins

agree  GertV
3 hrs

agree  Esther Damsteeg
4 hrs

agree  xxxtasman: veel vrienden zijn ziek
13 hrs

agree  xxxXX789
1 day 1 hr

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vele


Explanation:
Vele vrienden zijn ziek

I think in this case i would use "vele vrienden" rather than "veel van mijn vrienden". It just flows more and strickly speaking the latter translates as "Many of my friends"

steelpony
Belgium