KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

bots

Dutch translation: bots


20:41 Jan 20, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bots
maximum bots allowed
benny
Dutch translation:bots
Explanation:
'bots' remains 'bots' in Dutch.
The complete expression would translate to:
"maximum aantal toegestane bots"
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bots
Massimo Lencioni
5We need more info.mfennis
4robotten
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We need more info.


Explanation:
I think you need to give us the context in which the word appears.

mfennis
United Kingdom

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bots


Explanation:
'bots' remains 'bots' in Dutch.
The complete expression would translate to:
"maximum aantal toegestane bots"


Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxXX789
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Bryan Crumpler
272 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robotten


Explanation:
bot = robot --> pl.: robotten
Bot = robot, program simulating a user in a MUD game or in a group chat on the internet.

--> 'maximum aantal robotten (is toegestaan'

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706