KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

contagious

Dutch translation: besmettelijk


17:04 Jan 21, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: contagious
you are contagious
Jim
Dutch translation:besmettelijk
Explanation:
no further explanation needed, I suppose.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5besmettelijk
Klaus Herrmann
5 +1je bent besmettelijk
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1aanstekelijkLinda Ferwerda
5besmettelijk
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
besmettelijk


Explanation:
no further explanation needed, I suppose.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneken
0 min

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
3 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
3 mins

agree  Linda Ferwerda
5 mins

agree  xxxXX789
1 day 1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je bent besmettelijk


Explanation:
is what it reads.

No references needed here - any dictionary EN ->DU.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
besmettelijk


Explanation:
Hi Jim,

Je bent besmettelijk.

You could say this to someone who is ill. It means that someone else might get ill as well if they come to close to them.

HTH
Ellemiek


    own experience (jsut had the flu :-)
Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aanstekelijk


Explanation:
Ik ben het met de eerdere antwoorden helemaal eens. Maar als het figuurlijk bedoeld is, zou het ook aanstekelijk kunnen zijn.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni: er is dan wel om toelichting in het NLs gevraagd, maar ik betwijfel of dat de bedoeling was...
2 mins
  -> mee eens, het was een suggestie, meer context zou fijn zijn geweest