KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

instrument

Dutch translation: Tuba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instrument
Dutch translation:Tuba
Entered by: Jos Essers

22:38 Jan 23, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: instrument
i play the instument called the tuba
bud downs
Tuba
Explanation:
het instrument dat ik bespeel is de tuba

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 22:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

title should be \"instrument\" of course
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5TubaSerge L
5instrumentxxxtasman
4instrument
edlih_be


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrument


Explanation:
Ik speel het instrument dat tuba heet.

Same word, no problems.

J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 49

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tuba


Explanation:
het instrument dat ik bespeel is de tuba

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 22:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

title should be \"instrument\" of course

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxXX789: Yes, the right translation is Instrument. I chose this translation, because it contains the most natural translation of the entire sentence.
32 mins

agree  Linda Ferwerda: ik ben 't eens met Loek: dit is best lopende vertaling
8 hrs

agree  Shayna Barby
10 hrs

agree  steelpony
3 days 21 hrs

agree  Jacki
8 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrument


Explanation:
ik bespeel een instrument , tuba genoemd

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18