KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

kick ass

Dutch translation: 1. Op zijn donder geven, ... 2. de boel op stelten zetten...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kick ass
Dutch translation:1. Op zijn donder geven, ... 2. de boel op stelten zetten...
Entered by: Hans Hereijgers

22:54 Jan 24, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: kick ass
as a verb
meg
two possibilities...
Explanation:
Context 1:
To punish and defeat someone, as in "we really kicked his ass today"
A possible translation would be: "we hebben hem vandaag goed op zijn donder gegeven",
therefore "kick ass" = "op zijn donder geven" (the word "zijn" depends on who's getting his ass kicked... "donder" needs a possessive pronoun here!)

Context 2:
To have fun in a noisy violent way, as in "come on, let's kick some ass".
A possible translation: "Laten we de boel op stelten zetten".
therefore "kick ass" = "(de boel) op stelten zetten"

Note that there are plenty of other translations possible here.
If you still have any questions, do ask.

Hope this helps.

Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9two possibilities...
Hans Hereijgers
4Er in vliegen or Er tegen aan gaansteelpony
4reet schoppen
Dave Greatrix
4stoer, gaafJoanna (Chris) Frehen
4 -1een schop onder iemands kont geven
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
een schop onder iemands kont geven


Explanation:
..literally.

HTH


    Van Dale
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins
  -> Bedankt!

disagree  Tina Vonhof: Definitely not!
3 hrs

disagree  xxxXX789: No way!
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
two possibilities...


Explanation:
Context 1:
To punish and defeat someone, as in "we really kicked his ass today"
A possible translation would be: "we hebben hem vandaag goed op zijn donder gegeven",
therefore "kick ass" = "op zijn donder geven" (the word "zijn" depends on who's getting his ass kicked... "donder" needs a possessive pronoun here!)

Context 2:
To have fun in a noisy violent way, as in "come on, let's kick some ass".
A possible translation: "Laten we de boel op stelten zetten".
therefore "kick ass" = "(de boel) op stelten zetten"

Note that there are plenty of other translations possible here.
If you still have any questions, do ask.

Hope this helps.



Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Context 1: it does not have to be violent or have a victim. E.g. in sport: "We hebben 'm flink van leer geven", i.e. heel goed gespeeld (en gewonnen). Context 2: also a possibility.
3 hrs

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
9 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: Precies!
10 hrs

agree  Shayna Barby: Beide betekenissen goed, maar ben het ook eens met de derde mogelijkheid (van Chris).
10 hrs

agree  Pieter_H
10 hrs

agree  xxxXX789: Wist je trouwens dat de letterlijke vertaling (dat schopt kont = dat is helemaal te gek) steeds meer gebezigd wordt? Waarschijnlijk begonnen als grapje.
10 hrs

agree  GertV
11 hrs

agree  Karin Kustermans
13 hrs

agree  Hans Wolf
23 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stoer, gaaf


Explanation:
Something which kicks ass, is something which you think is very cool.

In deze betekenis wordt het vooral door jongeren gebruikt, vooral ook in de serie South Park.

Joanna (Chris) Frehen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxXX789: Yup, verder: heftig, zwaar, vet, onwijs gaaf, te gek, schopt kont, echt helemaal te wow en nog meer spreektaal ;)
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reet schoppen


Explanation:
We gaan reet schoppen de 25e en als je het nie gelooft dan kom maar kijken !!
De DiKKeAArS <dikkehout@planeet.de>
LabbeGat, Nederland - Woensdag 11 April 2001 18:40:55 MET DST

They are going to "kick ass" on the 25th!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 12:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reet trappen, voor zijn
to kick someones ass This expression is generated by direct translation from English, something that is done by certain Dutch rap-bands, such as the Osdorp posse. Still, it can very well be used.

Taken from The Alternative Dutch Dictionary @ http://www.notam02.no/~hcholm/altlang/ht/Dutch.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 12:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION @ http://www.notam02.no/~hcholm/altlang/ht/Dutch.html


    Reference: http://members.home.nl/lekkeband/guestbook.html
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxXX789: Haha, that's exactly what I meant David ;) I wouldn't dare to use this lingo in a translation though - not yet ;)
2 hrs
  -> My Dutch building site experience, and sign of a misspent youth-o))

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Er in vliegen or Er tegen aan gaan


Explanation:
Both of these possibilities relate to "hard work" with the feeling of "We'll show them"

steelpony
Belgium