KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend

Dutch translation: hallo, welkom, groetjes, tot ziens, vaarwel, het allerbeste gewenst, vriend(in)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend
Dutch translation:hallo, welkom, groetjes, tot ziens, vaarwel, het allerbeste gewenst, vriend(in)
Entered by: Massimo Lencioni

23:30 Jan 26, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend
I am having a small get together for a friend, she has one nanny leaving and another coming in and we are doing both parties at the same time, and I will simply have a board with all these words in different languages.
Rene
hallo, welkom, groetjes, tot ziens, vaarwel, het allerbeste gewenst, vriend(in)
Explanation:
male: vriend
female: vriendin
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
Thank you, this is most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hallo, welkom, groetjes, tot ziens, vaarwel, het allerbeste gewenst, vriend(in)
Massimo Lencioni
4goeiendag, welkom, gegroet, adieu, vaarwel, beste wensen, vriend/vriendinsteelpony


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hallo, welkom, groetjes, tot ziens, vaarwel, het allerbeste gewenst, vriend(in)


Explanation:
male: vriend
female: vriendin


Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thank you, this is most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda: but"het allerbeste" without "gewenst"
7 hrs

agree  GertV: and agree with Linda. "het allerbeste" without "gewenst"
8 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goeiendag, welkom, gegroet, adieu, vaarwel, beste wensen, vriend/vriendin


Explanation:
This is more a Flemisch than a Dutch version

steelpony
Belgium