KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

sunbird

Dutch translation: honingzuiger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sunbird
Dutch translation:honingzuiger
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

14:27 Jan 28, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sunbird
children's story about African animals (picture book)
maaike
honingzuiger
Explanation:
Nile Valley sunbird = Nijlhoningzuiger
Pygmy Sunbird = Kleine Honingzuiger
Palestine Sunbird = Palestijnse Honingzuiger
Etc.

See references.

Hope this helps.
Mirror.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3honingzuiger
Antoinette Verburg
4 +2Honingzuiger
Sheila Hardie
4 -1De Zonnevogel
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
De Zonnevogel


Explanation:

Ref.:

De Zonnevogel - Wilbur Smith. Korte inhoud. ... De Zonnevogel is een indrukwekkend
Afrikaans epos van meesterverteller Wilbur Smith. ...

home-1.concepts.nl/~tdoosje/boek/06/boek.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: This doesn't seem to be the book Maaike is referring to, since De Zonnevogel is not a children's story about animals.
14 mins
  -> ik denk dat dit niet terzake doet; indien je met 'de honingzuiger' zou afkomen bij kinderen, zul je wellicht veel teveel moeten uitleggen. de wetrenschappelijke benaming is uiteraard wel juist, zoals de vele internetreferenties aangeven

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Honingzuiger


Explanation:
There are 123 species of sunbirds - family Nectariniidae. One Dutch name for these birds is Honingzuiger. If you know exactly which species they are talking about in the book, then I could try to be a wee bit more precise.

I hope this helps,

Sheila


http://www.montereybay.com/creagrus/sunbirds.html


SUNBIRDS Nectariniidae

* Species in family   123
* Species observed [DR]  64 (52%)
* Species photo'd [DR]  12

Sunbirds are tiny jewels of the Old World tropics. Most are forest birds, but some, like the Palestine Sunbird (left) occur in patches of vegetation in the desert. Many species possess glittering iridescent colors. In this feature, plus their small size and their nectar feeding behavior, they recall the hummingbirds. Indeed, I tend to think of them as "Old Word hummers," although, of course, they are not related at all. Sunbirds will hover at flowers, but they don't fly backwards (as do hummingbirds) and in some respects they seem much simpler than hummingbirds. Ornithologists place hummingbirds in over 100 genera, many of them monotypic, emphasizing the wide diversity in bills, plumages and sizes. In contrast, sunbirds are typically assigned to just three genera (Anthreptes, Nectarinia, and Aethopyga), plus ten species of spiderhunters in the genus Arachnothera.



Vogel-families over de wereld
Vogel-families over de wereld. Nederlandse familie naam, Wetenschappelijke familie ... Honingzuigers,
Nectariniidae, 0, 123. Hop, Upupidae, 1, 1, IJshoenders, Chionididae, 0, 2. ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/henkmerts/vogels-families.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bestanden
... 0475-497693. Familie Irenidae. Deze vogel hoort wetenschappelijk tot de bladvogels ... 045-5440621.
De honingvogelfamilie Nectariniidae Sunbirds zijn de tegenhangers ...
www.specclub-vogels.myweb.nl/Bestanden.htm - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.dierentuin.net/vogels/malachiet_honingzuiger.html


Malachiet-Honingzuiger

Wetenschappelijke naam Nectarina famosa
Engelse naam Yellow-tufted Malachite Sunbird
Verspreiding Afrika
Voedsel Insecten, nectar
Leeftijd ?
Grootte 25 cm
Gewicht ?
Geluid (105 K)

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: Sunbird here as title of book - cfr. question
4 mins
  -> Did the asker say this was the title? I understood the book was mentioned as the context, i.e. that this word appeared in the book:)

agree  Massimo Lencioni: in de vraag wordt helemaal niet aangegeven dat het de titel van een boek betreft
11 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Antoinette Verburg: you beat me to it, SJH :)
14 mins
  -> by the tip of a sunbird's beak:)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
honingzuiger


Explanation:
Nile Valley sunbird = Nijlhoningzuiger
Pygmy Sunbird = Kleine Honingzuiger
Palestine Sunbird = Palestijnse Honingzuiger
Etc.

See references.

Hope this helps.
Mirror.


    Reference: http://consist.horizon.nl/pieter.gordijn/birds.html
    Reference: http://www.homepages.hetnet.nl/mr_9/231/nbhogeveen/eclips/Vo...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
13 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: I agree, well I have to, don't I!:)
58 mins

agree  Linda Ferwerda
1 hr