KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

to get the drop on the cop

Dutch translation: een/de agent (flik,...) onder schot krijgen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get the drop on the cop
Dutch translation:een/de agent (flik,...) onder schot krijgen
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

13:37 Jan 29, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to get the drop on the cop
There is no real context. It is the title of one of the scenes from the film "Training Day".
Kaat
een/de agent (flik,...) onder schot krijgen
Explanation:
Ik heb geen idee wat 'een wout onder schot krijgen' betekent, ttz die 'wout' begrijp ik niet echt.
Typisch Nederlands idioom?

En wat ik niet echt begrijp, probeer ik dus op te zoeken :)

Volgende site bevestigt wat Marijke schreef (met uitzondering van die 'wout' dan toch :)).

http://www.innocence.com/fengshui/house-rules/getting-drop.h...

"I recently watched The Killer again, and I noticed something; John Woo characters spend an awful lot of time getting the drop on each other and it's treated as a significant advantage. However, I'm not at all sure Feng Shui supports this. Let's look at an example.

A Killer gets the drop on a Maverick Cop. The Cop shrugs, and starts to get out of the way. The Killer fires; the Cop active dodges and all of a sudden the Killer has to beat a 17 on his Outcome. This is hard, and even if he manages it he won't do that much damage.

Some GMs may want to deal with this on a case by case basis; this is fine, of course. However, here's a suggestion on how to do it.

Getting the drop on someone is a Guns stunt, with a Difficulty generally equal to their Dodge. The target can certainly Active Dodge if they like. Once you have the drop on your target, you gain +5 AV for the next shot. You may also pick up the aiming bonus if you don't fire right away.

Using the previous example, the Killer now has an AV of 20 on the Cop; 23 if he gets to spend time aiming. This is a problem the Cop will have to take very seriously; we're talking 15-20 damage depending on how big the gun is and whether or not it's a signature weapon. On the other hand, it's not going to be an instant death situation, which is as it should be.

Note that two characters can also get the drop on each other... which is great. We've all seen this one. And if they spend time aiming, they'll both know that if either one shoots there's gonna be some serious carnage going on."

Daar 'Training Day' zich in het politiemilieu afspeelt, houd ik het dus maar op 'een/de agent (desnoods 'flik') onder schot krijgen'
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3de smeris te snel af
Antoinette Verburg
5 +1Geen antwoord maar note voor Marijke
Wouter van Kampen
4 +2een/de agent (flik,...) onder schot krijgen
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1de wout onder schot krijgen
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de wout onder schot krijgen


Explanation:
daar komt het op neer. Heb het nog even snel gedubbelchecked met mijn Amerikaanse man; "have your weapon trained on him"

Succes, ik ben gek op ondertitelen trouwens!

Groetjes,
Marijke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 13:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als het een titel is dan zou ik zeggen: \"Wout onder schot\". Ik kan eventjes niet aan een andere benaming voor politieagent denken zoals \'cop\' in het Engels, en mijn zoontje noemt een agent \'een wout\'. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 14:02:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik weet het wer \'een platte pet\' is ook een redelijk bekende bijnaam voor een agent. Dus \'Platte Pet onder Schot\' of desnoods \'Diender onder Schot\'

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen: Flikken, Witte muizen, De Klep, Diender, De Kit, ,
13 mins
  -> Dank je wel 'Wout'! :-) Maar zijn deze bijnamen voor dienders niet ouderwets?

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
een/de agent (flik,...) onder schot krijgen


Explanation:
Ik heb geen idee wat 'een wout onder schot krijgen' betekent, ttz die 'wout' begrijp ik niet echt.
Typisch Nederlands idioom?

En wat ik niet echt begrijp, probeer ik dus op te zoeken :)

Volgende site bevestigt wat Marijke schreef (met uitzondering van die 'wout' dan toch :)).

http://www.innocence.com/fengshui/house-rules/getting-drop.h...

"I recently watched The Killer again, and I noticed something; John Woo characters spend an awful lot of time getting the drop on each other and it's treated as a significant advantage. However, I'm not at all sure Feng Shui supports this. Let's look at an example.

A Killer gets the drop on a Maverick Cop. The Cop shrugs, and starts to get out of the way. The Killer fires; the Cop active dodges and all of a sudden the Killer has to beat a 17 on his Outcome. This is hard, and even if he manages it he won't do that much damage.

Some GMs may want to deal with this on a case by case basis; this is fine, of course. However, here's a suggestion on how to do it.

Getting the drop on someone is a Guns stunt, with a Difficulty generally equal to their Dodge. The target can certainly Active Dodge if they like. Once you have the drop on your target, you gain +5 AV for the next shot. You may also pick up the aiming bonus if you don't fire right away.

Using the previous example, the Killer now has an AV of 20 on the Cop; 23 if he gets to spend time aiming. This is a problem the Cop will have to take very seriously; we're talking 15-20 damage depending on how big the gun is and whether or not it's a signature weapon. On the other hand, it's not going to be an instant death situation, which is as it should be.

Note that two characters can also get the drop on each other... which is great. We've all seen this one. And if they spend time aiming, they'll both know that if either one shoots there's gonna be some serious carnage going on."

Daar 'Training Day' zich in het politiemilieu afspeelt, houd ik het dus maar op 'een/de agent (desnoods 'flik') onder schot krijgen'

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen: Zeker Flik is ook prima
24 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: Hier in het westen is een agent een 'wout' of 'een platte pet'!
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de smeris te snel af


Explanation:
To get the drop on = to be quicker to start (see reference)
De Nederlandse vertaling heeft geen eindrijm, maar wel beginrijm (alliteratie).

Mirror.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 14:24:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voor nog een duidelijke uitleg van \'to get the drop on\', zie bijv. http://merlin.in.uj.edu.pl/idioms/id_2.html , waarin ook de herkomst van de uitdrukking wordt uitgelegd.


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/idioms221...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen: verrek ja. Da 's Amsterdams als ik me niet vergis.
8 mins

agree  Edward Vreeburg: De kit of smeris (voorkeur voor smeris) is OK
32 mins

neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: dit is inderdaad ook een betekenis van 'to get the drop on' - in combinatie met 'on the cop', zou ik evenwel gaan voor 'onder schot krijgen' of iets dergelijks, zoals aangegeven in het artikel / of eerst eens de film bekijken,Kaat en dan pas beslissen
33 mins
  -> Ik denk dat je een smeris ook op andere manieren te snel af kunt zijn dan alleen door hem onder schot te krijgen, dus inderdaad zal de inhoud van de film duidelijkheid moeten brengen.

agree  Linda Ferwerda
17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geen antwoord maar note voor Marijke


Explanation:
Flik is heel modern Vlaams. De term Wout als aanduiding voor politieagent bestaat al minstens 25 jaar. Diender is een term uit de negentiende en begin twintigste eeuw en eigenlijk tamelijk officieel. De klep en De Kit zijn aanduidingen die ik nog van de straat ken. Jazeker, ik heb veel op straat gespeeld. Witte muizen is plat Haags en overigens een term die veel gebezigd werd door illegaal uitzendende radio amateurs (om elkaar te waarschuwen)[ zie ook Van Kooten en De Bie].

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Er gaat me geloof ik toch iets dagen! Smeris is al heel oud. Ja, ik ben jarenlang niet in Nederland geweest en dat gaat zich op dit gebied toch wreken. :-). Flik komt duidelijk uit het Frans, 'flic' maar is dus nu Vlaams geworden. Zo leer ik nog eens wat.
1 hr