KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

confidently enough

Dutch translation: met een (enigszins) zekere mate van overtuiging...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:confidently enough
Dutch translation:met een (enigszins) zekere mate van overtuiging...
Entered by: Pieter_H

10:26 Jan 31, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: confidently enough
Corporate man existed confidently enough until the early 1980s.
MVBelgium
met een (enigszins) zekere mate van overtuiging...
Explanation:
No further explanation needed.

Regards,

Pieter_H
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt reply!!!

MV
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3met een (enigszins) zekere mate van overtuiging...Pieter_H
4 +1Tamelijk/vrij onbekommerd
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
met een (enigszins) zekere mate van overtuiging...


Explanation:
No further explanation needed.

Regards,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt reply!!!

MV

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda
11 mins

agree  Nicolo
26 mins

agree  joeky janusch
47 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tamelijk/vrij onbekommerd


Explanation:
Andere vertalingen voor confidently: onbevreesd, veilig, tevreden, zelfverzekerd, onafhankelijk. Het hangt van de context af wat het beste past.


Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
3 hrs