KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Goodbye

Dutch translation: vaarwel, adieu, tot (weer)ziens


11:21 Feb 27, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Goodbye
Signing off an e-mail
Daniel Roper
Dutch translation:vaarwel, adieu, tot (weer)ziens
Explanation:
Right from the dictionary.
"Vaarwel" and "adieu" only if this is the last contact you'll ever have.
"Tot ziens" and "tot weerziens" if you'll meet again.
Selected response from:

Karel Theys
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vaarwel, adieu, tot (weer)ziensKarel Theys
4Tot schrijfs
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaarwel, adieu, tot (weer)ziens


Explanation:
Right from the dictionary.
"Vaarwel" and "adieu" only if this is the last contact you'll ever have.
"Tot ziens" and "tot weerziens" if you'll meet again.

Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 mins

disagree  Nienke: too formal
32 mins

agree  Jochen Beheydt: All bases covered, looks like.
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tot schrijfs


Explanation:
Other options (informal): dag, groeten, groetjes.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423