KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Happy Birthday!

Dutch translation: gefeliciteerd met je verjaardag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday!
Dutch translation:gefeliciteerd met je verjaardag
Entered by: Jos Essers

19:44 Feb 27, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday!
Happy Birthday Ruth!
Nicole
gefeliciteerd met je verjaardag
Explanation:
another option...

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gefeliciteerd met je verjaardagSerge L
5 +1gelukkige verjaardag, Ruth
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Van harte gefeliciteerd Ruth!xxxtasman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gelukkige verjaardag, Ruth


Explanation:
well, wish her a happy birthday from me too.
Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
13 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Van harte gefeliciteerd Ruth!


Explanation:
This is another common way of saying Happy Birthday in Dutch. It's a bit more general, as in: many congratulations.

J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 49

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gefeliciteerd met je verjaardag


Explanation:
another option...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: yes, this is what is most commonly used!
18 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg
10 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
15 hrs
  -> bedankt allemaal!