KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

teacher

Dutch translation: leraar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teacher
Dutch translation:leraar
Entered by: GertV

18:55 Mar 7, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: teacher
one who teaches
leraar
Explanation:
seems to be the most general term.

No references needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 18:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

docent, if you\'re referring to someone teaching at universities
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4leraar
GertV
5 +2leerkracht
Ellie Lormans
4 +1docent/e
Martijn Naarding
4 +1onderwijzerLinda Ferwerda


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leraar


Explanation:
seems to be the most general term.

No references needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 18:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

docent, if you\'re referring to someone teaching at universities

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadjezda Heymans
12 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Hans Hereijgers
12 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Antoinette Verburg: but 'lerares' ('docente') if it's a woman
20 mins
  -> Inderdaad!

agree  Nienke
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
docent/e


Explanation:
Just another alternative. Mind you that leraar is ok, but might as well be lerares if we know from the context it is a woman teacher. My translation: docent =male docente=female

No ref needed

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onderwijzer


Explanation:
een onderwijzer geeft les op een lagere school, een leraar (zoals Gert ook terecht antwoordt) op een middelbare school.
Het hangt dus af van je context.

Succes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:13:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en de docent van Martijn, ook goed, hoort ook op de middelbare school thuis!


Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: of 'onderwijzeres' ;)
6 mins
  -> je hebt gelijk!!!!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leerkracht


Explanation:
Ik ben zelf, naast vertaalster, leerkracht. Leraar, lerares, onderwijzer of onderwijzeres kan ook allemaal, naast het informele "juf" of "meester" op de basisschool dat door de kinderen wordt gebruikt. Zelf geef ik de voorkeur aan "leerkracht" om mijn beroep aan te duiden.

Ellie Lormans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
14 mins

agree  Kick Schouten
2 hrs