KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

boned up

Dutch translation: to bone up: vlijtig leren, nauwkeurig leren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boned up
Dutch translation:to bone up: vlijtig leren, nauwkeurig leren
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

16:37 Mar 12, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ show
English term or phrase: boned up
Hartnett also boned up on Pearl Harbor history and met with survivors of the bombing so he could "play my character as true to life as possible.
kim
to bone up: vlijtig leren, nauwkeurig leren
Explanation:
Should be in any dictionary.

There are plenty of online dictionaries, so why don't you first check some of these sites?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 17:30:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kim, you\'re of course always invited to ask questions, but when it becomes obvious that we\'re making someone\'s homework, we have to take a stand.
It doesn\'t help you anyway, in that you will not learn a thing if you ask everything.

Take care,

Evert Deloof-Sys
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
I don´t ask anything anymore, but thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to bone up: vlijtig leren, nauwkeurig leren
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4blokken voor
joeky janusch
3friste zijn kennis op
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bone up: vlijtig leren, nauwkeurig leren


Explanation:
Should be in any dictionary.

There are plenty of online dictionaries, so why don't you first check some of these sites?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 17:30:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kim, you\'re of course always invited to ask questions, but when it becomes obvious that we\'re making someone\'s homework, we have to take a stand.
It doesn\'t help you anyway, in that you will not learn a thing if you ask everything.

Take care,

Evert Deloof-Sys

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706
Grading comment
I don´t ask anything anymore, but thanx

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
friste zijn kennis op


Explanation:
'to bone up' = to renew one's skill or refresh one's memory <boned up on the speech just before giving it> (Merriam-Webster Online)


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blokken voor


Explanation:
een andere vertaling. Kijk wat het best past in de kontext.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 230