KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

slim shady

Dutch translation: real slim shady


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slim shady
Dutch translation:real slim shady
Entered by: Jos Essers

19:35 Mar 13, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: slim shady
The real slim shady
Michelle
real slim shady
Explanation:
Het is de bijnaam van Eminem. Ik weet of het echt iets betekent. Misschien iets van 'echte gluiperd'. Het is een soort alter-ego van hem, een tweede en duistere persoonlijkheid.
Selected response from:

Nellie Voss
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[ betekent niets ]
Chris Hopley
4 +3real slim shady
Nellie Voss


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
real slim shady


Explanation:
Het is de bijnaam van Eminem. Ik weet of het echt iets betekent. Misschien iets van 'echte gluiperd'. Het is een soort alter-ego van hem, een tweede en duistere persoonlijkheid.

Nellie Voss
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Volgens mij heb je helemaal gelijk: http://www.salon.com/politics/feature/2000/12/22/bush/
9 hrs

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: Inderdaad. Betekent iets zoals 'kleine gluiperd'.
9 hrs

agree  Ellemiek Drucker: Yo Yo Your are right :-)
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[ betekent niets ]


Explanation:
Deze bijnaam van Eminem (weer een bijnaam van de heer Marshall Bruce Mathers III) betekent op zich helemaal niets.

Eminem over zijn bijnaam:

"I was takin' a shit. I swear to God. And the fuckin' name just popped into my head. Then I started thinkin' of twenty million things that rhymed with it." ---Eminem on how he thought up 'Slim Shady' his evil, alter-ego.

"Slim Shady is just the evil thoughts that come into my head. Things I shouldn't be thinking about. Not to be gimmicky, but people should be able to determine when I'm serious and when I'm fuckin around. That's why a lot of my songs are funny. I got a warped sense of humor I guess." ---Eminem on his alter-ego, Slim Shady.

Bron http://www.eminem2000.com/main/info/quotes.shtml

Letterlijk betekent het:
Real = echt
Slim = slank
Shady = louche, duister


    Reference: http://www.eminem2000.com/main/info/quotes.shtml
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Simpson: De aanhaling zegt alles!
43 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg: en 'slim' betekent ook nog 'mean, worthless, adroit, crafty', etc. (Merriam-Webster online)
1 day7 hrs