KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

reporting burdens

Dutch translation: rapportagelasten


17:37 Mar 21, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
/ text in a company memo
English term or phrase: reporting burdens
We must achieve change in a manner which positions us for long term growth – building skills, breaking down barriers that exist between businesses, carving out more time by reducing reporting burdens and creating better information systems."
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:rapportagelasten
Explanation:
'..door de rapportagelasten te verminderen...'.

Zie bijv.:

'while reducing the overall reporting burden' (ref.1)

'weliswaar de totale rapportagelast vermindert...' (ref.2)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 18:15:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misschien is \'verlichten\' hier beter dan \'verminderen\'.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rapportagelasten
Antoinette Verburg
4rapporteerlast verminderen,Jan Verschoor
4reported burdens - gerapporteerde problemen...
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reported burdens - gerapporteerde problemen...


Explanation:
Lijkt me een foutje te zijn. Met 'reported burdens' kom je wel een stuk verder.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 17:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vai referentie Mirror, kom ik dan tot iets als
\'rapportageproblemen\'


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: Zou kunnen, maar ik denk dat er geen sprake is van een fout. Zie bijv. http://www.usatoday.com/life/cyber/tech/cth075.htm
8 mins
  -> yes, bij nader inzien kun je reporting door 'rapportage', 'rapporteer-' vertalen

neutral  Chris Hopley: in een financiële context is 'verslaggeving' wellicht iets gangbaarder als vertaling van 'reporting': http://www.rjnet.nl/
3 days10 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapporteerlast verminderen,


Explanation:
meer tijd vrij maken door de rapporteerlast te verminderen

Jan Verschoor
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 3

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapportagelasten


Explanation:
'..door de rapportagelasten te verminderen...'.

Zie bijv.:

'while reducing the overall reporting burden' (ref.1)

'weliswaar de totale rapportagelast vermindert...' (ref.2)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 18:15:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misschien is \'verlichten\' hier beter dan \'verminderen\'.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1998/en_398R2533.htm...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1998/nl_398R2533.htm...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276
Grading comment
Bedankt!
Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Verlichten of reduceren.
21 hrs