KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

bumming, we love it

Dutch translation: bedelen, aftroggelen, lenen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bumming, we love it
Dutch translation:bedelen, aftroggelen, lenen
Entered by: Jos Essers

21:26 Mar 24, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bumming, we love it
general conversation
geordie
bedelen, aftroggelen, lenen
Explanation:
Hi Geordie,

Have a look at these links. I would probably chose bedelen, aftroggelen or lenen (depending on the context)

bum v 1. to be depressed. ("Are you bumming about her again?")
2. to "borrow"something that you need but don't have. Etymology: from bums (homeless people,) who "borrow" money, cigarettes, etc. ("Do you mind if I bum a few dollars from you for lunch?")
3. butt. Origin: British. ("He fell his bum.")
http://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~wrader/slang/b.html

“bumming” something from someone else (spare change, for example), is similar to what a “bum” would do on the streets.
http://www.planetpapers.com/Assets/4180.php

Van Dale English-Dutch:
bum (verb)
(rond)zwerven => rondhangen
(gaan) bedelen
liften
They were just bumming along the road = zij toerden gewoon wat rond
bietsen => bedelen, aftroggelen, lenen

But, from here on, until you make something happen, no more bumming stuff off us. If you want to see us, you're coming here to see us. Not for
borrowing money, not for washing clothes, and not for aspirin that you are too lazy to buy."
http://www.scriptiverse.com/features/midmovie3.html

HTH
Ellemiek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 08:07:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kiewiks answer seems to make more sense. I just chose \"bedelen\" because I came across that more often in the various Slang dictionaries qouted here. Goodluck :-)
Selected response from:

Ellemiek Drucker
Grading comment
thankyou very much, brilliant explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bedelen, aftroggelen, lenen
Ellemiek Drucker
5 -2er gaat voor ons niets boven relaxed een beetje rondhangenxxxtasman


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
er gaat voor ons niets boven relaxed een beetje rondhangen


Explanation:
That's one way of saying it. To bum:
rondzwerven, rondhangen, rondtoeren.

Other option is:
bietsen, bedelen

hard to say without more context, but I thought it less likely (anyway).

Ta,

J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: Given Geordie's other questions (also in Ger - Eng), I suspect he means a different sort of bumming ...
1 hr

disagree  ShirleyV: And I agree with Chris. I truly suspect that this Geordie-person is pulling our legs!
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bedelen, aftroggelen, lenen


Explanation:
Hi Geordie,

Have a look at these links. I would probably chose bedelen, aftroggelen or lenen (depending on the context)

bum v 1. to be depressed. ("Are you bumming about her again?")
2. to "borrow"something that you need but don't have. Etymology: from bums (homeless people,) who "borrow" money, cigarettes, etc. ("Do you mind if I bum a few dollars from you for lunch?")
3. butt. Origin: British. ("He fell his bum.")
http://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~wrader/slang/b.html

“bumming” something from someone else (spare change, for example), is similar to what a “bum” would do on the streets.
http://www.planetpapers.com/Assets/4180.php

Van Dale English-Dutch:
bum (verb)
(rond)zwerven => rondhangen
(gaan) bedelen
liften
They were just bumming along the road = zij toerden gewoon wat rond
bietsen => bedelen, aftroggelen, lenen

But, from here on, until you make something happen, no more bumming stuff off us. If you want to see us, you're coming here to see us. Not for
borrowing money, not for washing clothes, and not for aspirin that you are too lazy to buy."
http://www.scriptiverse.com/features/midmovie3.html

HTH
Ellemiek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 08:07:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kiewiks answer seems to make more sense. I just chose \"bedelen\" because I came across that more often in the various Slang dictionaries qouted here. Goodluck :-)

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
thankyou very much, brilliant explanation