KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

drama queen

Dutch translation: aansteller


05:03 May 10, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: drama queen
makes a big deal out of nothing
tybo
Dutch translation:aansteller
Explanation:
It depends on your context, but phrases as "Don't be such a drama queen" translate as "Stel je niet aan" or "Stel je nou eens niet zo aan"

"Drama queen" on its own would then be "aansteller"

Many hits on Google.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Shayna Barby
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aanstellerShayna Barby
3 +1relnicht
Herman te Loo
4overwinnares van schier onmogelijke situaties
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overwinnares van schier onmogelijke situaties


Explanation:
of:
winnares in schier onmogelijke situaties
reinigster van de augiasstal
Hera
heldin

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relnicht


Explanation:
There is hardly any context. A queen may be a homosexual, and the drama bit may refer to an attitude. In this case 'relnicht'would ba a very appropriate translation.

Herman te Loo
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: lijkt me leuk!
3 mins

neutral  Henk Peelen: en die big deal out of nothing dan? Zie je kans om big deal te vertalen met "scène" of zo?
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aansteller


Explanation:
It depends on your context, but phrases as "Don't be such a drama queen" translate as "Stel je niet aan" or "Stel je nou eens niet zo aan"

"Drama queen" on its own would then be "aansteller"

Many hits on Google.
Good luck!

Shayna Barby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
1 hr

agree  Ann Bishop: iemand die van alles een drama maakt...drama queen wordt in de VS veel gebruikt ,ik ken er zelfs een paar ;-)
3 hrs