KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

chilling in the bubble bath

Dutch translation: relaxen/chillen in het bubbelbad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chilling in the bubble bath
Dutch translation:relaxen/chillen in het bubbelbad
Entered by: vixen

11:46 May 10, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chilling in the bubble bath
it's a a phrase u can use in your everyday language
aurore brookson
relaxen in het bubbelbad
Explanation:
Volgens mij heeft chill (out) onder jongeren meer de betekenis van lekker ontspannen/relaxen.

Op zoek naar je tweede adem? Dan moet je absoluut even langsgaan in de Chill Out Road. In deze gezellige ruimte heb je de kans even uit te puffen en een heerlijke cocktail tot je te nemen. Droom zalig weg op de tonen van Ed & Kim, Bernard Dobbeleer en Morpheus.

http://www.paygogroovecity.be/nl/chill/chill.asp
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3relaxen in het bubbelbad
vixen
5 +2tot rust komen in het bubbelbadAnn Bishop
4 -1Chillen in het bubbelbad or Afkoelen in het bubbelbadNadjezda Heymans
4 -1afkoelen in het bubbelbad
joeky janusch


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
afkoelen in het bubbelbad


Explanation:
another possibility may be:kleumen in het bubbelbad

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ann Bishop: het is relaxen, tot rust komen
11 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Chillen in het bubbelbad or Afkoelen in het bubbelbad


Explanation:
'chillen' is a popular word and is commonly used by youngsters. Yet the exact translation of chilling would be 'afkoelen'.


    www.musiclinks.nl/songteksten/Def_P_and_the_Beatbusters/ 8334.html
    Reference: http://www.moviezone.nl/films/films_chill_txt.html
Nadjezda Heymans
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ann Bishop: als slang is het relaxen, tot rust komen
3 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tot rust komen in het bubbelbad


Explanation:
TO CHILL used in slang is: to calm down, relax.
I think this is what meant here, I don't see why anyone would go take a usually HOT bubble bath to get cold.

I am ready for one myself...
Good Luck!
--Ann


    Webster's Unabridged Dictionary
    and living experience in USA
Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasdeklerk
1 hr

agree  DenJohn
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relaxen in het bubbelbad


Explanation:
Volgens mij heeft chill (out) onder jongeren meer de betekenis van lekker ontspannen/relaxen.

Op zoek naar je tweede adem? Dan moet je absoluut even langsgaan in de Chill Out Road. In deze gezellige ruimte heb je de kans even uit te puffen en een heerlijke cocktail tot je te nemen. Droom zalig weg op de tonen van Ed & Kim, Bernard Dobbeleer en Morpheus.

http://www.paygogroovecity.be/nl/chill/chill.asp


vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1509
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
5 hrs

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
8 hrs

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
1 day1 hr

neutral  Sigrid Lensink-Damen: Volgens mij hoef je het niet te vertalen naar relaxen. Chillen is al een bijna ingeburgerd werkwoord.
2 days2 hrs