KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

just on GP/JP??

Dutch translation: general principles


07:02 Jun 29, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Other / conversation
English term or phrase: just on GP/JP??
Dit is een stukje van een komiek. Hij is een drugsverslaafde en vertelt dat hij niet wil opdraaien voor de misdaad van een van z'n vrienden.

I'm sure he's gonna wind up in prison. And they're gonna send me along, just on G.P. (Of is het misschien J.P.?)

Weet iemand wat dat zou kunnen zijn? Het is een komiek van de jaren '80. Alvast bedankt!
De Facto
Dutch translation:general principles
Explanation:
"Cassell's dictionary of slang" (van Jonathan Green) meldt:
g.p. - [1940+] (US) general principles [abbr.]
Selected response from:

Hester Eymers
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel! Nu zie ik het idd ook. Een goeie vertaling zou dan vast zijn: "Uit principe". Enorm bedankt!

Groetjes,

Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1general principles
Hester Eymers
2general prejudice
Ron Willems


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
just on gp/jp??
general prejudice


Explanation:
gok gok

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 181

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just on gp/jp??
general principles


Explanation:
"Cassell's dictionary of slang" (van Jonathan Green) meldt:
g.p. - [1940+] (US) general principles [abbr.]

Hester Eymers
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Dank je wel! Nu zie ik het idd ook. Een goeie vertaling zou dan vast zijn: "Uit principe". Enorm bedankt!

Groetjes,

Sandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers: General principle: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=general princ... Niet makkelijk te vertalen.
9 mins