KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

I have a new nest. Please come and visist!

Dutch translation: Ik heb een nieuw nestje. Kom maar eens bij me langs !


10:27 May 15, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I have a new nest. Please come and visist!
I have bought a new house and would like to send an invitation to my friends in Holland.
Dutch translation:Ik heb een nieuw nestje. Kom maar eens bij me langs !
Explanation:
I proposed in my translation to change your "nest" in a "small nest" , because nest can be easily understood as "a place in complete disorder". A small nest will be linked to the bird's pleasant cosy place, and that is what I believe you are willing to transit to your friends.
Selected response from:

dirkmaat
Grading comment
Thankls everybody. "Nestje" will do fine. That is exactly the idea that I want to convey. Again dank U wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ik heb een nieuw nestje. Kom maar eens bij me langs !dirkmaat
4 +1Ik heb een nieuw huis, kom eens langs! or leave it in English!
Marijke Mayer
4 +1Ik heb een nieuw nest. Kom mij maar eens opzoeken!Serge L


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ik heb een nieuw nest. Kom mij maar eens opzoeken!


Explanation:
nest = nest.

Alternatively, you could replace it by "plekje" which sounds more cosy and less "animal".

"een nieuwe stek" could do as well.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Houben: of 'stekje'
1 min
  -> Bedankt!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ik heb een nieuw huis, kom eens langs! or leave it in English!


Explanation:
Why not leave it in English?? We never really say 'nest' for a new place to live.
In the subject line I stated "ik ben verhuisd", which is "I have moved", I did this for the following reasons:
The Dutch are wont to say "ik heb een nieuw huis gekregen" if allocated a rental unit by the housing authorities, even though it is not an actual house, they going expression is still 'huis'. The way you say 'place', even thoug it's not a place :-).

If you've bought a place, people are proud to show that off, so they say "ik heb een huis gekocht" or "ik heb een flat gekocht", followed by "kom eens langs!"

Hoping not to have confused you too much!

Marijke



Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shayna Barby: Ik ben verhuisd, kom eens langs!
11 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ik heb een nieuw nestje. Kom maar eens bij me langs !


Explanation:
I proposed in my translation to change your "nest" in a "small nest" , because nest can be easily understood as "a place in complete disorder". A small nest will be linked to the bird's pleasant cosy place, and that is what I believe you are willing to transit to your friends.

dirkmaat
Grading comment
Thankls everybody. "Nestje" will do fine. That is exactly the idea that I want to convey. Again dank U wel!