International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

a humbled nation

Dutch translation: een vernederd volk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a humbled nation
Dutch translation:een vernederd volk
Entered by: joeky janusch

20:25 May 17, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a humbled nation
Rudi carries the shame of a humbled nation. Nation is Duitsland na de Tweede Wereldoorlog.
joeky janusch
Israel
een vernederd volk
Explanation:
Je kunt natuurlijk ook 'natie/land/staat' gebruiken, dat is in deze context onbelangrijk. Wat mij betreft, is volk de best klinkende keuze.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1een vernederd volk
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4een onderdanige natie
Henk Peelen
4een vernederde natie
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
een vernederde natie


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 20:34:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or of course: een vernederd volk

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 149

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
een vernederd volk


Explanation:
Je kunt natuurlijk ook 'natie/land/staat' gebruiken, dat is in deze context onbelangrijk. Wat mij betreft, is volk de best klinkende keuze.

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Tina!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
een onderdanige natie


Explanation:
onderdanigheid werd reeds gevoeld als een vernedering, een schande.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150