KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

baked beans

Dutch translation: witte bonen in tomatensaus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baked beans
Dutch translation:witte bonen in tomatensaus
Entered by: Anneken

08:32 May 22, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: baked beans
als groente, te gebruiken in een recept
d. voskamp
witte bonen in tomatensaus
Explanation:
Volgens Van Dale zijn dit witte bonen in tomatensaus.

HTH
Groetjes

Anneken
Selected response from:

Anneken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5witte bonen in tomatensaus
Anneken
4 +1Gebakken of gebraden bonen
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
witte bonen in tomatensaus


Explanation:
Volgens Van Dale zijn dit witte bonen in tomatensaus.

HTH
Groetjes

Anneken


    Van Dale E-N
Anneken
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: Voor verschil tussen VS en GB, zie http://www.broadcasttext.nl/lijstena/CULILIJS2.htm
1 min
  -> Bedankt, nuttige referentie!

agree  Helen Lusted: that's right, the one and only
6 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  vixen
6 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Benedicte Annys
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxtasman
54 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Henk Peelen
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Tina Vonhof: Not exactly the same thing but close enough.
16 hrs

disagree  Machiel van Veen: De Dikke van Dale geeft hierbij "Gebakken witte bonen" (meestal in tomatensaus). Het hoeft dus niet altijd in tomatensaus te zijn.
1 day1 hr
  -> Dan heb jij wellicht een andere Dikke Van Dale dan ik :-)

disagree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: baked beans en witte bonen in tomatensaus zijn niet hetzelfde als baked beans.
7 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gebakken of gebraden bonen


Explanation:
Bakken en to bake is niet noodzakelijk hetzelfde. Hieronder een definitie van to bake:

To prepare, as food, by cooking in a dry heat, either in an oven or under coals, or on heated stone or metal; as, to bake bread, meat, apples. &hand; Baking is the term usually applied to that method of cooking which exhausts the moisture in food more than roasting or broiling; but the distinction of meaning between roasting and baking is not always observed.

En verder: bonen worden in de Amerikaanse keuken veel meer gebruikt dan in de Europese. Je hebt hier veel meer verschillende soorten. Witte bonen zijn maar een type, en bovendien niet eens een veelgebruikt.

Gebakken bonen is de beste vertaling.




    Reference: http://recipes.taronga.com/beans%2Dcereals/boston%2Dbaked%2D...
    Reference: http://www.global-fitness.com/weight/w_recipes.html?GHF_Sess...
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Machiel van Veen: Bij deze vertaling kan ik me beter vinden.
14 hrs