KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

lounge lizard

Dutch translation: gigolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loungeroom lizard
Dutch translation:gigolo

09:37 May 22, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lounge lizard
do I lie like a loungeroom lizard ?
b.bekman
gigolo
Explanation:
Fan van Crowded House?

Weather With You (N. Finn/T. Finn)

Walking 'round the room singing
Stormy Weather at 57 Mt. Pleasant St.
Now it's the same room but verything's different
You can fight the sleep but not the dream
Things ain't cookin' in my kitchen
Strange affliction wash over me
Julius Caesar and the Roman Empire
Couldn't conquer the blue sky
There's a small boat made of china
Going nowhere on the mantlepiece
Do I lie like a loungeroom lizard
Or do I sing like a bird released

CHORUS
Everywhere you go you always take the weather with you

Selected response from:

Karel Theys
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2salonheld
vixen
4 +1gigoloKarel Theys
4[ info ]
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salonheld


Explanation:
oftewel een lui iemand die veel rondhangt in de buurt van rijke of vooraanstaande personen


    Van Dale; Collins English Dictionary
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr

disagree  margreet: Wolters: salonheld=gezelschapsmens die goede indruk maakt
3 hrs

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Volgens mij Webster's vooral een man die in die omgeving op zoek is naar vrouwen.
11 hrs

agree  Machiel van Veen: De Dikke van Dale geeft eveneens salonheld, gigolo, betaalde minnaar, businessjongen.
1 day23 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gigolo


Explanation:
Fan van Crowded House?

Weather With You (N. Finn/T. Finn)

Walking 'round the room singing
Stormy Weather at 57 Mt. Pleasant St.
Now it's the same room but verything's different
You can fight the sleep but not the dream
Things ain't cookin' in my kitchen
Strange affliction wash over me
Julius Caesar and the Roman Empire
Couldn't conquer the blue sky
There's a small boat made of china
Going nowhere on the mantlepiece
Do I lie like a loungeroom lizard
Or do I sing like a bird released

CHORUS
Everywhere you go you always take the weather with you




    Harrap's New Standard E-F Dictionary
    Reference: http://www.nor.com.au/community/musicmagic/CrowdedHouse.htm
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Gigolo is misschien wat sterk, maar het komt minstens in de buurt.
1 hr

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[ info ]


Explanation:
Dictionary.com definition:

lounge lizard, n. Slang
- A generally idle man who haunts establishments or gatherings frequented by the rich or fashionable; a social parasite.
- A habitué of cocktail lounges.

lounge lizard n.
- a man who idles about in the lounges of hotels and bars in search of women who would support him [syn: lizard]



    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=lounge%20liza...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785