International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

a right turn from the left lane

Dutch translation: rechts afslaan terwijl je links opgesteld staat


12:21 Jun 5, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a right turn from the left lane
I made mistakes. I was young.

You make a right turn from the left lane, that\'s a mistake.

prostitution and drug dealing?

I was broke.
Sandra
Dutch translation:rechts afslaan terwijl je links opgesteld staat
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt, Chris!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Je bent van het rechte pad afgeweken, dat is een misstap.Machiel van Veen
4rechts afslaan terwijl je links opgesteld staat
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rechts afslaan terwijl je links opgesteld staat


Explanation:
:-)

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785
Grading comment
Bedankt, Chris!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je bent van het rechte pad afgeweken, dat is een misstap.


Explanation:
Zinnebeeldig: Je kunt wel zeggen "Je slaat rechtsaf vanaf de linkerrijbaan", maar dat is geen goed nederlands.

Machiel van Veen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal Henno: in de context is dit zeker de juiste vertaling
17 mins
  -> Gracias Signor Chanti.

agree  Herman te Loo: De eerste vertaling is te letterlijk
22 mins