KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Fire GL2 workstation graphics card

Dutch translation: grafische kaart Fire GL2 voor werkstations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fire GL2 workstation graphics card
Dutch translation:grafische kaart Fire GL2 voor werkstations
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

07:26 Jun 10, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Fire GL2 workstation graphics card
Computer product.
Esther N.
grafische kaart Fire GL2 voor werkstations
Explanation:
grafische kaart Fire GL2 voor workstations mag ook

Fire GL2 is the model name of the graphics card/controller.

Hence, Fire GL2 should not be translated.

Graphics card = grafische kaart.

It should be noted, however, that even graphics card often remains untranslated.

grafische kaart Fire GL2 for workstations is what I would use myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 07:55:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oeps. Verstrooid geweest.

Het moet natuurlijk zijn:

grafische kaart Fire GL2 voor workstations is what I would use myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 07:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oeps. Verstrooid geweest.

Het moet natuurlijk zijn:

grafische kaart Fire GL2 voor workstations is what I would use myself.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grafische kaart Fire GL2 voor werkstations
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4Fire GL2- grafische kaart voor workstationsKarel Theys


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fire GL2- grafische kaart voor workstations


Explanation:
Een grafisch kaart die werkt volgens Fire GL2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 07:36:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.compaq.com/support/files/evoworkstation/nl/downlo...


    Fire GL2- en Fire GL4-beeldschermstuurprogramma's voor workstations
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Fire GL2 is a model, not a protocol
8 mins
  -> Inderdaad, je hebt gelijk

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grafische kaart Fire GL2 voor werkstations


Explanation:
grafische kaart Fire GL2 voor workstations mag ook

Fire GL2 is the model name of the graphics card/controller.

Hence, Fire GL2 should not be translated.

Graphics card = grafische kaart.

It should be noted, however, that even graphics card often remains untranslated.

grafische kaart Fire GL2 for workstations is what I would use myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 07:55:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oeps. Verstrooid geweest.

Het moet natuurlijk zijn:

grafische kaart Fire GL2 voor workstations is what I would use myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 07:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oeps. Verstrooid geweest.

Het moet natuurlijk zijn:

grafische kaart Fire GL2 voor workstations is what I would use myself.

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt!