KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Good food, good drink, good friends

Dutch translation: Het was (heel) gezellig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good food, good drink, good friends
Dutch translation:Het was (heel) gezellig
Entered by: Jos Essers

21:46 Jul 11, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Good food, good drink, good friends
a saying
Jessica
Het was (heel) gezellig
Explanation:
Hi Jessica,

I think this calls for the Dutch word 'gezellig'. Everybody in Holland says there is no English word for "gezellig" but "Good food, good drink, good friends" sounds 'gezellig' to me.

Google came up with:
Derek's was full of fun, good times, laughter and the Canadian wilderness.
Well, okay, cottage country anyway. Good food, good drink, good friends.
www.derekandheidi.com/original/other.html

Rancho AnaGregoria Activities. Rest, relaxation, good food, good drink, good
friends, and good times are the order of the day at Rancho AnaGregoria. ...
www.anagregoria.com/active.asp

We enjoyed Thanksgiving and Christmas parties just like last year - good food,
good drink, good friends. Well, that's just about all the major stuff. ...
www.qsl.net/w1ors/1995reviewyear.htm

It would be nice if they aren't all dirty and muddy. Club House. Dick
Pilz. To sum it up-Good food. Good drink. Good friends. Let's eat. ...
www.osfci.org/wester48/pr4.html

So it depends on the context. If the sentence sort of sums up the text (talking about the food and who was there etc), then you could simply say "het was (heel) gezellig".
Of course if you want a literal translation of the term then Chanti's answer should do.

HTH
Ellemiek
Selected response from:

Ellemiek Drucker
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(een avondje) gezellig tafelen
Chris Hopley
5Het was (heel) gezellig
Ellemiek Drucker
4goed eten, goed drinken, goede vrienden
Chantal Henno
2 +2lekker eten, lekker drinken, goed gezelschap
Christine Hufkens


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goed eten, goed drinken, goede vrienden


Explanation:
This is the literal translation but being a native Dutch-speaking person I couldn't think of a saying that is an alternative. It sounds good anyway.
Regards,
Chanti

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 406

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Het was (heel) gezellig


Explanation:
Hi Jessica,

I think this calls for the Dutch word 'gezellig'. Everybody in Holland says there is no English word for "gezellig" but "Good food, good drink, good friends" sounds 'gezellig' to me.

Google came up with:
Derek's was full of fun, good times, laughter and the Canadian wilderness.
Well, okay, cottage country anyway. Good food, good drink, good friends.
www.derekandheidi.com/original/other.html

Rancho AnaGregoria Activities. Rest, relaxation, good food, good drink, good
friends, and good times are the order of the day at Rancho AnaGregoria. ...
www.anagregoria.com/active.asp

We enjoyed Thanksgiving and Christmas parties just like last year - good food,
good drink, good friends. Well, that's just about all the major stuff. ...
www.qsl.net/w1ors/1995reviewyear.htm

It would be nice if they aren't all dirty and muddy. Club House. Dick
Pilz. To sum it up-Good food. Good drink. Good friends. Let's eat. ...
www.osfci.org/wester48/pr4.html

So it depends on the context. If the sentence sort of sums up the text (talking about the food and who was there etc), then you could simply say "het was (heel) gezellig".
Of course if you want a literal translation of the term then Chanti's answer should do.

HTH
Ellemiek


Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lekker eten, lekker drinken, goed gezelschap


Explanation:
I agree that there is no such saying un Dutch.
I think that "good" can also be translated by "lekker", but then of course the three "good"s are lost.

Christine Hufkens
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneken
1 hr
  -> bedankt!

agree  Marjon
4 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(een avondje) gezellig tafelen


Explanation:
Literally this phrase means something like "(an evening of) convivial dining", but it includes all the elements of good food, good drink and good company.


    Reference: http://home.wanadoo.nl/turbo.opa/RondreisHongarije/27.jpg.ht...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: ook leuk gevonden, Chris!
2 hrs