KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

touch and close fastening

Dutch translation: klittenband


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:touch and close fastening
Dutch translation:klittenband
Entered by: Sanmar

13:07 Mar 10, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: touch and close fastening
Hoe wordt dit in het NL genoemd? context: stootbeschermers voor motorrijders

Touch and close fastenings can be cleaned with a nailbrush.
Bedoelen ze soms klittenband?
Sanmar
United Kingdom
klittenband
Explanation:
Yep, daar lijkt het wel op, in plaats van de de (bijna generieke) merknaam Velcro.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1klittenband
Marieke van Duinen
4 +1klittenband
Kate Hudson
3 +1klittenbandHarry Borsje


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klittenband


Explanation:
Yep, daar lijkt het wel op, in plaats van de de (bijna generieke) merknaam Velcro.



    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4698854.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klittenband


Explanation:
[PDF]
E2S Strip fastenings E2S
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
releasable touch and close fastenings where elements on one component interpenetrate elements on the other. (eg fabric fasteners with integral hooks ...
www.ipo.gov.uk/e2s.pdf
These fastenings are often called 'velcro' fastenings but it's like biro pens - Velcro was the original

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil
12 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klittenband


Explanation:
klopt inderdaad

je hebt ook 'touch close fastening shoes' - schoenen met klittenband

Marieke van Duinen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil
9 mins
  -> mijn dank!