KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

auto-priming

Dutch translation: automatische watertoevoer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auto-priming tap
Dutch translation:automatische watertoevoer
Entered by: Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers

01:07 Aug 27, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
/ coffee machines
English term or phrase: auto-priming
Context: coffee machines

No particular operation is necessary when the water in the tank runs out or after a long period of time in which it has not been used, as this coffee machine possesses a special auto-priming valve.
xxxtasman
automatische watertoevoer
Explanation:
Je hoeft niets te doen, het apparaat vult zichzelf bij wanneer er water uitloopt.
Selected response from:

Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3automatische watertoevoerToiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
4automatische (water)tap
Jos Essers


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatische (water)tap


Explanation:
kan ook zijn waterstop alhoewel dat meer bij wasmachines en dergelijke de vrije uitloop van water tegengaat, terwijl hier juist de bedoeling is dat het apparaat zelf zijn water ''tapt''

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 185

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
automatische watertoevoer


Explanation:
Je hoeft niets te doen, het apparaat vult zichzelf bij wanneer er water uitloopt.

Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
1 hr

agree  GertV
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
18 hrs