KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

selvedge

Dutch translation: zelfkant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:selvedge
Dutch translation:zelfkant
Entered by: GertV

15:22 Jan 3, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: selvedge
try to cash in by faking the smooth selvedge by stitching up the frayed edge afterwards).
jacky
zelfkant
Explanation:
kan gezegd worden van textiel (want ik veronderstel dat het daarover gaat)

bron: Van Dale E-N

HTH

Gert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De zelfkant is de buitenkant (elk van de twee zijkanten in de lengterichting) van een weefsel (Van Dale Groot Woordenboek der Nederlandse taal).
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9zelfkant
GertV
4 +1negSerge L
4 +1zelfkant
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
zelfkant


Explanation:
kan gezegd worden van textiel (want ik veronderstel dat het daarover gaat)

bron: Van Dale E-N

HTH

Gert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De zelfkant is de buitenkant (elk van de twee zijkanten in de lengterichting) van een weefsel (Van Dale Groot Woordenboek der Nederlandse taal).

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
2 mins
  -> Dank je!

agree  Satie
10 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
24 mins
  -> Bedankt

agree  Peter Luyckx
1 hr
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Marijke Mayer
3 hrs

agree  maggiebaglady
7 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
11 hrs

agree  AllisonK
1 day19 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
1 day23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zelfkant


Explanation:
bij textiel is een selvedge letterlijke een zelfkant.

Van Dale

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neg


Explanation:
voor de kruiswoordraadselfanaten :o)

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tonnie: ja ikke ;o)))
21 hrs
  -> Bedankt Tonnie!