KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

running scared

Dutch translation: Amerikaanse politici worden bang/gaan angstig de verkiezingen in/zijn bang voor de verkiezingsstrijd


21:07 Jan 11, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: running scared
AMERICAN politicians run scared -- and are right to do so. And they run more scared than the politicians of any other democratic country -- again rightly. How did this come to be so?
hansqe
Dutch translation:Amerikaanse politici worden bang/gaan angstig de verkiezingen in/zijn bang voor de verkiezingsstrijd
Explanation:
To run scared: "Informal To become intimidated or frightened" (zie ref 2). De zin kan een woordspeling zijn op de betekenis van "to run" in een verkiezingscontext. Deze woorspeling is bekend: "Before closing out this discussion on incumbency and congressional elections, I must remind the readers that despite all I have thus far said, members of Congress continue to "run scared." (The phrase is Gary Jacobson's.) Years ago, Richard Fenno argued that even though objective indicators may point to the fact that a member of Congress has little to fear in a reelection bid, all of them act as if they do. Members are always a little paranoid, as losing an election is the worst possible thing that could happen in their careers. Thus, even seemingly safe members are hyper-cautious about the next election." Mogelijke vertalingen zijn dan: "Amerikaanse politici worden bang" ofwel iets in de trant van "Amerikaanse politici gaan angstig de verkiezingen in/zijn bang voor de verkiezingsstrijd."
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Amerikaanse politici worden bang/gaan angstig de verkiezingen in/zijn bang voor de verkiezingsstrijdhirselina
4 +1vrezen de mensen waardoor ze gekozen zijnDavid Nielson
5in paniek slaanxxxRamses
4Amerikaanse politici raken in paniekvalley
4De politici zijn bevreesd
Ariser
4 -3boezemen ontzag in tijdens/door hun optreden
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
boezemen ontzag in tijdens/door hun optreden


Explanation:
Amerikaanse politici boezemen ontzag in bij/door/tijdens hun optreden/functioneren

scare = doen schrikken

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: het is het tegenovergestelde, run scared = bang WORDEN
1 hr
  -> ik zag het toen ik het antwoord had ingeleverd, maar ik vond het flauw om hem te verbergen

disagree  Marijke Mayer: Tjeetje Henk, je moet wel weten wat je zegt.
4 hrs
  -> ja, nou je het zegt: ik zeg het vertrouwen in mezelf maar op, denk ik.

disagree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: :-(
22 hrs
  -> was een prachtiger blunder

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vrezen de mensen waardoor ze gekozen zijn


Explanation:
Americaanse politicus vrezen de mensen waardoor ze gekozen zijn - en zij zijn juist om zo te doen handelen. Zij vrezen de reacties van hun kiezers meer dan politicus van enig ander democratise land - nogmaals terecht. Hoe is het zo geworden?

David Nielson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: But the text above doesn't indicate of what they are running scared. One can only deduct it is of their constituency.
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De politici zijn bevreesd


Explanation:
X runs scared, means X is scared or fearful as a general state of mind (unless it is "runs scared" of something), not that X scares somebody else.

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Amerikaanse politici worden bang/gaan angstig de verkiezingen in/zijn bang voor de verkiezingsstrijd


Explanation:
To run scared: "Informal To become intimidated or frightened" (zie ref 2). De zin kan een woordspeling zijn op de betekenis van "to run" in een verkiezingscontext. Deze woorspeling is bekend: "Before closing out this discussion on incumbency and congressional elections, I must remind the readers that despite all I have thus far said, members of Congress continue to "run scared." (The phrase is Gary Jacobson's.) Years ago, Richard Fenno argued that even though objective indicators may point to the fact that a member of Congress has little to fear in a reelection bid, all of them act as if they do. Members are always a little paranoid, as losing an election is the worst possible thing that could happen in their careers. Thus, even seemingly safe members are hyper-cautious about the next election." Mogelijke vertalingen zijn dan: "Amerikaanse politici worden bang" ofwel iets in de trant van "Amerikaanse politici gaan angstig de verkiezingen in/zijn bang voor de verkiezingsstrijd."


    Reference: http://www.congresslink.org/bernstein.htm
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/59/R0345900.html
hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 331
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: but it doesn't specify of what. Their constituency, (re-)elections, term limits? Lack of context.
2 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: Ja, hier komt het wel op neer!
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: Klinkt heel aannemelijk.
6 hrs

agree  Satie
10 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in paniek slaan


Explanation:
gezien de context van de zin zijn de politiekers paniekerig

xxxRamses
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marijke Mayer: Dit is verkeerd Nederlands.
59 mins

neutral  valley: A
3 days17 hrs

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amerikaanse politici raken in paniek


Explanation:
Hierboven werd 'In paniek slaan' als oplossing gegeven. Maar het is 'in paniek raken'. Lijkt me ook wel toepasbaar in de gegeven context.

valley
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch