KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Follow the washing symbols, do not iron over the print

Dutch translation: Wassen volgens de wasvoorschriften en niet over de opdruk strijken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Follow the washing symbols, do not iron over the print
Dutch translation:Wassen volgens de wasvoorschriften en niet over de opdruk strijken
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

10:30 Jan 16, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Follow the washing symbols, do not iron over the print
Pls, help. Need your answer within some two hours. Thank you. Nuru.
Nuru
Wassen volgens de wasvoorschriften en niet over de opdruk strijken
Explanation:
25 years of house hold experience *grin*
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you, Jaqueline. This time you most likely helped me to save somebody´s clothes. Next time it might be someone´s life, who knows. Do thank you for the prompt and helpful answer.

Nuru
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Volg de wasvoorschriften op, niet over de afdruk strijken
Benny Raemaekers
5 +8Wassen volgens de wasvoorschriften en niet over de opdruk strijken
Jacqueline van der Spek
4Was volgens de voorschriften. Strijk de opdruk niet.
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Volg de wasvoorschriften op, niet over de afdruk strijken


Explanation:
-

Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSophia Berka
2 mins

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
2 mins

agree  Nadjezda Heymans
3 mins

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
4 mins

agree  AAAmedical
9 mins

agree  Peter Leistra
19 mins

agree  vixen
25 mins

agree  GertV: of gewoon 'volg de wasvoorschriften,...'
27 mins

agree  Linda Ferwerda: Volg de wasvoorschriften, strijk niet over de opdruk
41 mins

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: inderdaad, OPdruk!
47 mins

agree  Henk Peelen: Met Linda: "op" naar achteren en over "af" heen plakken: beslist OPdruk in plaats van AFdruk
48 mins

agree  Marc Kuypers
2 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur: maar wel OPdruk
2 days 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Wassen volgens de wasvoorschriften en niet over de opdruk strijken


Explanation:
25 years of house hold experience *grin*

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Thank you, Jaqueline. This time you most likely helped me to save somebody´s clothes. Next time it might be someone´s life, who knows. Do thank you for the prompt and helpful answer.

Nuru

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
4 mins
  -> thanks again, Henk!

agree  Marianne Renia
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Marianne!

agree  Ariser
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxtonnie
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Tonnie

agree  Bryan Crumpler
13 hrs
  -> thank you, Crumpler

agree  xxxRamses: even though I sometimes failed to follow the instructions
16 hrs
  -> *grin* but I'm sure you got "punished" for failing to follow the instructions

agree  Saskia Steur
2 days 22 hrs

agree  Satie
4 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Was volgens de voorschriften. Strijk de opdruk niet.


Explanation:
or:
was volgens de voorschriften; strijk de opdruk niet
was volgens de voorschriften (zie de wassymbolen); strijk de opdruk niet


I think "iron over the print" could in Dutch better be replaced by "iron the print"

The imperative has the advantage of addressing the reader very directly

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150