KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

main attraction

Dutch translation: hoofdattractie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main attraction
Dutch translation:hoofdattractie
Entered by: Henk Peelen

10:15 Jan 17, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: main attraction
The main attraction of the circus is....

Ik dacht zelf 'hoofdattractie', maar kan dat niet in de Van Dale terugvinden...
sammi
hoofdattractie
Explanation:
Laat die vandalen maar zitten
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hoofdattractie
Henk Peelen
4 +1hoofdattractie
Linda Ferwerda
4hoofdnummer
Pleun Van Weeghel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hoofdattractie


Explanation:
Laat die vandalen maar zitten

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
0 min

agree  Peter Leistra
43 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
51 mins

agree  Benny Raemaekers
1 hr

agree  Linda Ferwerda: je was me weer te snel af, henk!
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoofdattractie


Explanation:
zou ik ook zeggen...

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benny Raemaekers
1 hr

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoofdnummer


Explanation:
mogelijk is dit een alternatief voor de vertaling van main attraction


    Reference: http://www.zwartehand.nl/leden/pbboeken.html
    Reference: http://www.posermen.com/members/peter.htm
Pleun Van Weeghel
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 18