spouses

Dutch translation: echtgenoten (M/V)

English term or phrase:spouses
Dutch translation:echtgenoten (M/V)
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

16:27 Jan 19, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: spouses
Accommodations for the four-week period of the Institute will be available for Fellows at International House (approximately $750 for a single, $950 for doubles if available) or in Graduate Towers (rates will be similar to those of I-House, and there may be a few larger apartments to accommodate spouses and children at slightly higher rates). Both are on campus and will contribute to Fellows’ sense of community. Fellows are asked to make their own arrangements, and to mention that they are with the Indian Ocean Summer Institute at Penn. We will be happy to answer any questions we can about typical costs of other nearby accommodations and can put you in touch with local realtors or the University housing office.
Hans van Zanten
echtgenoten (M/V)
Explanation:
spouses kan hier natuurlijk om zowel echtgenoten als echtgenotes gaan. Ook de Fellows kunnen van beiderlei kunne zijn.
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9echtgenoten (M/V)
Jacqueline van der Spek
3 +8echtgenoten
eldira
4 +1Koppels met kinderen
Marc Kuypers
4 +1echtgenotes, vrouwen
GertV


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
echtgenotes, vrouwen


Explanation:
Met 'spouses' bedoelt men volgens mij de 'spouses of the Fellows' waarover hoger sprake is.
Vrouwen/echtgenotes en kinderen kunnen dus logeren in ruimere appartementen, maar blijkbaar dus niet samen met hun 'fellow'.

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
22 mins
  -> thank you!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
echtgenoten


Explanation:
according to Merriam Webster, spouses are a man or woman joined in wedlock; a married person; husband, wife.

The term spouse is used to cover either sex (male/female, husband /wife) so the proper translation would be echtgenoten (man/vrouw).

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib
4 mins

agree  Ariser
2 hrs

agree  Nadia Ellis
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
4 hrs

agree  Helen Lusted
14 hrs

agree  vixen
16 hrs

agree  Satie
1 day 18 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
echtgenoten (M/V)


Explanation:
spouses kan hier natuurlijk om zowel echtgenoten als echtgenotes gaan. Ook de Fellows kunnen van beiderlei kunne zijn.

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
8 mins
  -> thanks, Evert

agree  AAAmedical
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Herman te Loo
1 hr
  -> thanks, Herman

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Saskia

agree  Nadia Ellis
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Nadia

agree  Quark
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Anne Lee
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Anne

agree  Henny de Lege
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Henny

agree  David Nielson
1 day 17 mins
  -> thanks, David

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Koppels met kinderen


Explanation:
Of eventueel: gezinnen

Marc Kuypers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee
5 hrs