KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

littoral

Dutch translation: kust(strook)

16:45 Jan 19, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: littoral
From July 8 to August 2, 2002, our Institute will introduce participants to the historical and cultural dynamism of the Indian Ocean and to the place of its littoral populations in world history. Though perhaps not as familiar to American students and educators as the Atlantic or Mediterranean worlds, the Indian Ocean has been one of the most important arenas of commercial and cultural interaction from ancient times to the present. For the many peoples living around its shores, the Ocean provided not only livelihood and a challenge for sailors and seafarers, but also a busy corridor channelling crops, people, and ideas between Asia and the Near East, and Africa. The Indian Ocean’s pearl-divers, pirates, and religious pilgrims provided a rich source of folklore for the oral and written literatures of Arabia, East Africa, and South Asia. Kings and princes from three continents sought to exploit its wealth; imperial expeditions from China, India, and Portugal in early modern times gave way to Dutch, British, and French empire builders in the modern era. And all the while, musical, architectural, and philosophical ideas continued to diffuse throughout the Indian Ocean world, creating countless variations on a shared cultural heritage.
Hans
Dutch translation:kust(strook)
Explanation:
en ik vrees dat je de rest beter post als instant job...

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in je context vertaal je \"littoral populations\" best als \"kustbewoners\" of \"kustvolkeren\"
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11kust(strook)
Serge L
5 +3kustbevolkingen
João Carlos Pijnappel
4 +1kustbewoners
Marc Kuypers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
kust(strook)


Explanation:
en ik vrees dat je de rest beter post als instant job...

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in je context vertaal je \"littoral populations\" best als \"kustbewoners\" of \"kustvolkeren\"


    ervaring
    KudoZ regels
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
4 mins
  -> Bedankt Gert!

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: kustbewoners
22 mins
  -> Bedankt Evert!

agree  Ariser
2 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: kustbewoners.
3 hrs

agree  Quark
5 hrs

agree  xxxtonnie
9 hrs
  -> Bedankt allemaal!

agree  vixen: kustbewoners
16 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
17 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
18 hrs

agree  Satie: kustbewoners
2 days 21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kustbevolkingen


Explanation:
littoral populations

het gaat om een bijvoeglijk naamwoord volgens mij

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 09:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, oké, toegegeven, Serge, Elisabeth, Henk en anderen, het moet \'kustbevolking\' in het enkelvoud zijn. \'Kustbevolkingen\' had ik zelf verzonnen - zogenaamde \'wishful thinking\'...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
1 min

neutral  Serge L: heb ik als moedertaalspreker nooit van gehoord en Google evenmin; let aub op je confidence level
2 mins
  -> Het spijt mij, Serge, maar als je het niet met Google heeft gevonden, dan weet je niet hoe je op Google moet zoeken

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: in enkelvoud is het anders geen ongekend woord: http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/pech/20011218... ; http://www.kerkinactie.nl/actueel/pers/persberichten/persber...
11 mins

disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: cfr. Serge - kustbevolking: ja - kustbevolkingen: nee
14 mins

agree  Henk Peelen: kustbevolking
12 hrs

disagree  vixen: enkelvoud: ja - meervoud: nee, ook niet via Google!
16 hrs

agree  Satie: kustbevolking
1 day 18 hrs

agree  writeaway: kustbevolking-on Google there were 0 hits for kustbevolkingen only for kustbevolking
13 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kustbewoners


Explanation:
Lijkt me een betere optie dan kustbevolking

Marc Kuypers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
1 hr

agree  Henk Peelen
10 hrs

neutral  Serge L: Zei ik meer dan 2 uur geleden al, niet? Soms is het nuttig om het hele antwoord te lezen...
12 hrs

disagree  João Carlos Pijnappel: Bewoners' = 'inhabitants' (individuen); 'population(s) = 'bevolking' (collectief, verzamelnaam).Naar mijn mening het zijn verschillende spraakkundige categorieën die niet met elkaar vertaald moeten worden
14 hrs