KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

bullfrog

Dutch translation: stierkikker of brulkikker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bullfrog
Dutch translation:stierkikker of brulkikker
Entered by: Ann Bishop

23:24 Jan 20, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bullfrog
everyday language
debbie
stierkikker of brulkikker
Explanation:
Staat in het woordenboek.
Meer info over deze kikker in de koppeling.

--Ann
Selected response from:

Ann Bishop
United States
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de vertaling!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8stierkikker of brulkikker
Ann Bishop
5brulkikvors
Benny Raemaekers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brulkikvors


Explanation:
-

Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 102

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
stierkikker of brulkikker


Explanation:
Staat in het woordenboek.
Meer info over deze kikker in de koppeling.

--Ann


    Reference: http://www.natuurpunt.be/default.asp?ID=116
Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de vertaling!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
4 hrs

agree  Linda Ferwerda: brulkikker
7 hrs

agree  Marc Kuypers: Brulkikker
8 hrs

agree  Herman te Loo
8 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
8 hrs

agree  Quark
9 hrs

agree  Satie: brulkikker
11 hrs
  -> Bedankt allemaal!

agree  Saskia Steur
13 hrs