KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

presentational anxieties

Dutch translation: presentatie-angst/plankenkoorts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:presentational anxieties
Dutch translation:presentatie-angst/plankenkoorts
Entered by: Linda Ferwerda

18:45 Jan 29, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: presentational anxieties
Self-touching gestures are often particularly telling of shame, doubt and presentational anxieties.
pieterke
presentatie-angst
Explanation:
of presentatievrees



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 18:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plankenkoorts
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9presentatie-angst
Linda Ferwerda
3podiumangst
Marc Kuypers
2faalangst
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
faalangst


Explanation:
Just a guess

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
presentatie-angst


Explanation:
of presentatievrees



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 18:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plankenkoorts

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
28 mins

agree  Ariser: with "plankenkoors"
34 mins

agree  Peter Leistra
44 mins

agree  Marc Kuypers: with "plankenkoorts"
1 hr

agree  Pieter_H
1 hr

agree  Quark: plankenkoorts
2 hrs

agree  David Nielson
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: ik ben ook voor 'plankenkoorts'.
11 hrs

agree  AllisonK
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podiumangst


Explanation:
Ik dacht ook aan podiumangst als alternatief voor plankenkoorts

Marc Kuypers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 13