KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Hello

Dutch translation: Hallo

22:13 Jan 30, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello
Hello
Beauty Butterfly
Dutch translation:Hallo
Explanation:
used to greet someone
Selected response from:

Blue lines
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Hallo
Blue lines
5 +5hoi
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Hallo


Explanation:
used to greet someone

Blue lines
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
6 hrs

agree  Peter Leistra
12 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
12 hrs

agree  Quark
13 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
14 hrs

agree  xxxmariette
16 hrs

agree  Satie
2 days 12 hrs

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
4 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hoi


Explanation:
more informal than "hello"

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
6 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Henk

agree  Saskia Steur
12 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Saskia

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
13 hrs
  -> thank you, Maria

agree  Satie
2 days 12 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
4 days
  -> dank je wel, Hans