KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

lemon house

Dutch translation: oranjerie


12:05 Mar 27, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: lemon house
The largest in the island, including a rose garden, a lemon house, _a duck pond, a children’s playground and large grassy areas; the grounds are linked to nearby Cobo Bay by a pedestrian-only Nature Trail.
(Brochure over Guernsey)
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:oranjerie
Explanation:
of orangerie; een lemon house is een ruimte die gebruikt wordt om de citrusboompjes in te plaatsen tijdens de winter.

Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5oranjerie
Björn Houben
5 +1oranjerie
vixen
4 -1theehuisje, tuinhuis, prieel
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
theehuisje, tuinhuis, prieel


Explanation:
volgens mij bedoelt men gewoon theehuis, maar aangezien de theecultuur in het VK verder is ontwikkeld dan in NL, hebben ze hun prieeltjes waarschijnlijk op soortgelijke wijze "opgewaardeerd": een theehuisje waar je citroenthee drinkt, noem je natuurlijk lemon house

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vixen: Leuk bedacht, maar helaas niet goed ;-) Een lemon house is nl. een oranjerie
27 mins
  -> dat is andere thee!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
oranjerie


Explanation:
of orangerie; een lemon house is een ruimte die gebruikt wordt om de citrusboompjes in te plaatsen tijdens de winter.




    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?q=cache:FVbg_6bz0lwC:www.ambient...
Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 197
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: Inderdaad! Volgens het Groene Boekje en de Spellingswijzer van Onze Taal is de spelling 'oranjerie'.
3 mins

agree  Massimo Lencioni
15 mins

agree  GertV
19 mins

agree  Jacki
57 mins

agree  Blue lines
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oranjerie


Explanation:
Dient om niet-winterharde planten te laten overwinteren.

... On the upper level there are a number of basins with gold-fish and fountains, an
ilex-tree wood, a lemon-house providing winter housing for the potted lemon ...
www.thais.it/itinerari/grandigiardini/ schede_uk/0024c.htm

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
16 mins