KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

guided-design sessions

Dutch translation: sessies over begeleid ontwerpen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guided-design sessions
Dutch translation:sessies over begeleid ontwerpen
Entered by: Henk Peelen

08:56 Mar 31, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ spreekbeurt congres
English term or phrase: guided-design sessions
Verslag van een congres.
Verschillende soorten 'lezingen' werden georganiseerd. Een soort ervan waren de 'guided-design sessions'. Betaat hiervoor in het NL een specifieke term of moet het met een letterlijke vertaling?

HVD
AAAmedical
Belgium
sessies over begeleid ontwerpen
Explanation:
volgens de internetreferentie is het inderdaad begeleid ontwerpen



Guided design reflects several paradigms. It reflects direct instruction by requiring students to read or work on pre-specified content segments or problems. It reflects social constructivism by requiring students to later apply and transfer the content they have learned to real world problems.

Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik heb het uiteindelijk toch maar letterlijk vertaald. Iedereen bedankt.

Ann
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sessies over begeleid ontwerpen
Henk Peelen
5sessies volgens bepaalde richtlijnen
joeky janusch
3lezingen volgens vastgestelde richtlijnenSIOE DARTANA


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sessies over begeleid ontwerpen


Explanation:
volgens de internetreferentie is het inderdaad begeleid ontwerpen



Guided design reflects several paradigms. It reflects direct instruction by requiring students to read or work on pre-specified content segments or problems. It reflects social constructivism by requiring students to later apply and transfer the content they have learned to real world problems.




    Reference: http://www.edtech.vt.edu/edtech/id/models/guided.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Ik heb het uiteindelijk toch maar letterlijk vertaald. Iedereen bedankt.

Ann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
10 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sessies volgens bepaalde richtlijnen


Explanation:
Zo zou ik het vertalen.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 230

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lezingen volgens vastgestelde richtlijnen


Explanation:
ik vind dat"sessions"moet worden vertaald tot "lezingen" en dat"guided design"betekent dat het van tevoren is vastgesteld.


    Reference: http://www.comfortfortoday.com
SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8