KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Hessian Uplands

Dutch translation: Hessisch bergland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hessian Uplands
Dutch translation:Hessisch bergland
Entered by: Henk Peelen

10:53 Apr 4, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hessian Uplands
German area
Amazon
Hessisch bergland
Explanation:
deze internetreferentie vertaalt het naar het Duits als Hessisches Bergland

|-- Hessian Uplands / Hessisches Bergland


En deze Nederlands als ..

Hessisch Bergland
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hessisch bergland
Henk Peelen
5Hessen / Hessische Bergland
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hessen / Hessische Bergland


Explanation:
Uplands = Bergland (mountain area)


    Reference: http://www.maps-guides.nl/winkel/enter.html?target=KaartenEu...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hessisch bergland


Explanation:
deze internetreferentie vertaalt het naar het Duits als Hessisches Bergland

|-- Hessian Uplands / Hessisches Bergland


En deze Nederlands als ..

Hessisch Bergland


    Reference: http://www.planetware.com/trees/D/HS/HUP.HTM
    Reference: http://www.alassy.nl/duitsland/vakantiehuizen/hessen/hessisc...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAAmedical
7 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
22 hrs