KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

contribution

Dutch translation: bijdrage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contribution
Dutch translation:bijdrage
Entered by: GertV

11:51 May 17, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: contribution
creations
Bijdrage
Explanation:
je zou ook 'inbreng' kunnen gebruiken.

Van Dale E-N

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 11:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Afhankelijk van de context, zou het ook een \'premie\' of ook een \'artikel\' kunnen zijn.
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Bijdrage
GertV
3 +3bijdrage
Maria Rosich Andreu
5bijdrageBenny Raemaekers
4contributie, bijdrage
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bijdrage


Explanation:
without context, just a wild guess

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Vandenborn
53 mins
  -> bedankt

agree  Luuk Arens
1 hr
  -> bedankt

agree  Henk Peelen
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Bijdrage


Explanation:
je zou ook 'inbreng' kunnen gebruiken.

Van Dale E-N

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 11:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Afhankelijk van de context, zou het ook een \'premie\' of ook een \'artikel\' kunnen zijn.

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal Henno
14 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Marc Kuypers
14 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Henk Peelen
59 mins
  -> Bedankt Henk!

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Saskia!

agree  AllisonK: ik vind inbreng leuk in een algemene zin
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
8 hrs

agree  Quark
10 hrs
  -> Bedankt allemaal!

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
23 hrs
  -> Bedankt

agree  vixen
1 day19 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Antoinette vH
2 days19 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bijdrage


Explanation:
contribution
zelfstandig naamwoord
bijdrage
belasting, brandschatting

Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 102

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contributie, bijdrage


Explanation:
if you mean corporatio/foundatio/organization/institution with "creations", then the most logical translations are:
contributie
(financiële) bijdrage
premie
(financiële) deelneming
financiële inbreng
financieel aandeel


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150